Must Read One Word Substitution Quiz Solutions For SSC CGL Tier 2

Active-Passive-for-CGL-Tier-2
Dear Students,

Practice is the only key to polish one’s preparation and to avoid repeating the mistakes. Either you are preparing for SSC CGL, CHSL, JE or any exam conducted by SSC, English is a very important section. Solving quizzes on daily basis can improve your fluency of understanding this section to the utmost. SSC CGL Tier 2 is is to be held from 17 Feb to 22 Feb 2018. English holding 200 questions in CGL Tier 2 can either make or break your chances of getting your dream job. Today, in this English quiz we are providing One Word Substitution Quiz which has its own importance in English Section. Attempt this quiz and learn effectively  We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.


Directions (1-15): Out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence in the question

Q1. Free from difficulties
(a) Eloquence
(b) Extricate
(c) Ewe
(d) Dodo
S1. Ans.(b)


Q2. A dramatic performance
(a) Masque
(b) Matins
(c) Cosmocrat
(d) Bronco
S2. Ans.(a)

Q3. A person who loves art
(a) Philatelist
(b) Jibe
(c) Philomuse
(d) Lamster
S3. Ans.(c)

Q4. Shot remaining end of cigarette
(a) Stub
(b) Hebetude
(c) Chthonic
(d) Epigram
S4. Ans.(a)

Q5. A flower which is star shaped
(a) Slough
(b) Aster
(c) Garrison
(d) Conjuror
S5. Ans.(b)

Q6. A bad-tempered person
(a) Splenetic
(b) Gust
(c) Goose
(d) Choppy
S6. Ans.(a)

Q7. Not to be considered serious
(a) Draper
(b) Derisory
(c) Harridan
(d) Heifer
S7. Ans.(b)

Q8. Country under the protection of a more powerful country.
(a) Protectorate
(b) Scrimmage
(c) Scurry
(d) Hireling
S8. Ans.(a)

Q9. A rich, creamy soup typically made with shellfish.
(a) Purgative
(b) Bisque
(c) Capsize
(d) Lope
S9. Ans.(b)

Q10. A line of animals or slaves fastened or driven along together.
(a) Curmudgeon
(b) Coffle
(c) Cortege
(d) Patrilineal
S10. Ans.(b)

Q11. A person who is slow to learn
(a) Emblazon
(b) Gillie
(c) Hag
(d) Dunce
S11. Ans.(d)

Q12. Customs and habits of a particular group.
(a) Mores
(b) Mendicant
(c) Reveille
(d) Seer
S12. Ans.(a)

Q13. Take great pleasure
(a) Stevedore
(b) Revel
(c) Subpoena
(d) Rattle
S13. Ans.(b)

Q14. One who lives cheaply and spends little
(a) Scrimp
(b) Trousseau
(c) Soprano
(d) Truss
S14. Ans.(a)

Q15. A thin and homeless child
(a) Velodrome
(b) Drover
(c) Waif
(d) Wrath
S15. Ans.(c)


You may also like to read:

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}



   

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{c
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD