MP General Awareness Questions : 30 January 2020 for Bijalgarh hill and Vindhyan Kagari

Q1. Bijalgarh hill is situated in _________
(a) Khandwa
(b) Betul
(c) Balaghat
(d) Chindwara

Q2. Kalibhit hill is situated in ________
(a) Satpura range
(b) Malwa plateau
(c) Bundelkhand
(d) Central India

Q3. The highest point of the Satpura series is ______________
(a) Dhoopgarh
(b) Kalibhit
(c) Bijalgarh
(d) Badwani Hill

Q4. The peak of the state, Dhoopgarh measures from the sea level.
(a) 1150 mt
(b) 1250 mt
(c) 1350 mt
(d) 1450 mt

Q5. The coldest place of the state, Pachmarhi is situated in _________
(a) Malwa plateau
(b) Riwa-Panna plateau
(c) Satpura Plateau
(d) Central India plateau

Q6. Name the plateau, which is situated in the south of Awadh plateau?
(a) Malwa plateau
(b) Bundelkhand
(c) Narmada-Son
(d) Riwa-Panna

Q7. Riwa-Panna plateau comprises about 10.4% of the total area of the state. It measures _________ .
(a) 31854 sq km.
(b) 32954 sq km.
(c) 31094 sq km.
(d) 32054 sq km.

Q8. Which of the following region is called as Vindhyan Kagari?
(a) Satpura
(b) Riwa-Panna
(c) Malawa plateau
(d) Bundelkhand

Q9. Mader plateau is situated in the _________ part of the state.
(a) eastern
(b) western
(c) northern
(d) southern

Q10. Which of the following rivers flow through Riwa-Panna plateau?
(a) Quari
(b) Tons
(c) Ken
(d) Banas

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(a)

you may also like to read:

 

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?