MP General Awareness Questions : 28 January 2020 for Geological composition and Chalcolithic Age

Q1. The Geological composition of Madhya Pradesh is of ________
(a) Dharwar series
(b) Archean series
(c) Gondwana series
(d) Cuddappa series

Q2. The existene of the primitive people in the state is known by the rock paintings of ________
(a) Hoshangabad (Adamgarh Hills)
(b) Bhopal (Bhimbetka)
(c) Sagar
(d) All the above

Q3. According to Europeans the east central part of the country is ______ BC old.
(a) 4000 years
(b) 1000 years
(c) 3000 years
(d) 2000 years

Q4. Which of the following place is related to Chalcolithic age?
(a) Anup
(b) Kayatha
(c) Eran
(d) Narmada region

Q5. The surrounding area of Jabalpur was known as
(a) Vindhya Pradesh
(b) Baghelkhand
(c) Satpura Maikal
(d) Malwa

Q6. The Central India Plateau is situated in the _______ of the state.
(a) north-west
(b) south-east
(c) west
(d) east

Q7. Which part of the state is in between Vindhyachal and Satpura ranges?
(a) Malwa Plateau
(b) Satpura Plateau
(c) Narmada-Son Valley
(d) Riwa-Panna Plateau

Q8. Narmada-Son Valley is in between _________ plateaus.
(a) Central India and Malwa
(b) Riwa-Panna and Bundelkhand
(c) Malwa and Bundelkhand
(d) Malwa and Satpura

Q9. Bundi and Karouli Highlands are situated in the west of _________ plateau.
(a) Central India
(b) Malwa
(c) Satpura
(d) Narmada-Son

Q10. Which plateau of the state has large soil crackings?
(a) Central India
(b) Malwa
(c) Satpura
(d) Baghelkhand

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(a)

you may also like to read:

 

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?