MP General Awareness Questions : 28 January 2020 for Cuddappa rock and India plateau

Q1. The Cuddappa rock system is found from south of Gwalior to Sevra in north-west. It is also called
(a) Satpura range
(b) Arawali range
(c) Vindhya range
(d) Bijawar range

Q2. The slope of Central India plateau is towards ________
(a) South/south-west to north/north-west
(b) South to north-west
(c) East to north-west
(d) West to east

Q3. The rivers of Central India plateau generally flow in __________ direction.
(a) East
(b) West and northwest
(c) North and northwest
(d) West

Q4. Bundelkhand region comprises about 7.7% of the area of the state. It is spread in over _________ .
(a) 22520 sq. km.
(b) 15277 sq. km.
(c) 23233 sq. km.
(d) 23733 sq. km.

Q5. The surface area of Bundelkhand plateau is ________
(a) Plain
(b) Wave like
(c) Rough
(d) None of these

Q6. Siddh Baba hill (1172m) is the peak of __________ plateau.
(a) Bundelkhand
(b) Riwa-Panna
(c) Narmada-Son
(d) Malwa

Q7. Which of the following is not a property of Bundelkhand plateau?
(a) All types of granite are found here
(b) Abundance of teak trees
(c) Abundance of sal trees
(d) Rivers Dhanas and Ken flow through it.

Q8. Satpura range is situated in the __________ part of the state.
(a) Eastern
(b) Western
(c) Northern
(d) Southern

Q9. Multai, which was once defamed by the event of ‘firing on farmers’ is in
(a) Malwa plateau
(b) Baghelkhand
(c) Bundelkhand
(d) Satpura range

Q10. Which of the following is not a property of Satpura range?
(a) It is situated in the south of Narmada valley
(b) Chindwara, Balaghat and Seoni are in it.
(c) Sand Stone is found here.
(d) River Son flows through it.

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(d)

you may also like to read:

 

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?