MP General Awareness Questions : 27th January 2020 for language and boundaries_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   MP General Awareness Questions : 27th...

MP General Awareness Questions : 27th January 2020 for language and boundaries

Q1. The state language of Madhya Pradesh is _________
(a) Hindi
(b) English
(c) Urdu
(d) Hindi and Urdu

Q2. Name the states which were included in new Madhya Pradesh.
(a) Vindhya Pradesh
(b) Bhopal state
(c) Madhya Bharat
(d) All the above

Q3. Health boosting place ‘Pachmarhi’ is in _______ atmosphere zone.
(a) Northern plain
(b) Southern plain
(c) Vindhya range
(d) Malwa plateau

Q4. The position of Madhya Pradesh in India in terms of area is ________
(a) First
(b) Second
(c) Third
(d) Fourth

Q5. The area of state Madhya Pradesh is
(a) 308th sq. km.
(b) 320th sq. km.
(c) 325th sq. km.
(d) 375th sq. km.

Q6. Mandla was the capital of :
(a) Scindhia
(b) Holkar
(c) Gond
(d) Parmar

Q7. Bhopal is situated on:
(a) On seven hills
(b) On five hills
(c) On one hills
(d) On two hills

Q8. What is the area of Madhya Pradesh
(a) 380506 sq. km
(b) 398207 sq. km
(c) 308252 sq. km
(d) 318595 sq. km

Q9. As regards area, what is the rank of Madhya Pradesh (after the bifurcation) in the country?
(a) First
(b) Second
(c) Third
(d) Fourth

Q10. After the bifurcation, how many states have common boundaries with Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Four
(b) Five
(c) Six
(d) Seven

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(b)

you may also like to read:

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?