MP General Awareness Questions : 24th January 2020 for latitude and Boundary

Q1. The new state Madhya Pradesh was formed on
(a) 1 November 1956
(b) 1 January 1956
(c) 1 November 1950
(d) 1 January 1957

Q2. Before the formation of Madhya Pradesh the state capital was ____________
(a) Bhopal
(b) Indore
(c) Jabalpur
(d) Nagpur

Q3. Madhya Pradesh state is lies between 21°6 to 26°30’ north latitude and __________ east longitude.
(a) 74° to 81°48’
(b) 75° to 85°
(c) 26° to 38°12’
(d) 70° to 79°82’

Q4. After the separation of Chhattisgarh state, the area of Madhya Pradesh is __________ sq. km.
(a) 453446
(b) 408252
(c) 353446
(d) 308252

Q5. North to south, the length of the state measures 650 km. where as the breadth of the state from east to west is
(a) 780 km
(b) 870 km
(c) 980 km
(d) 890 km

Q6. How many states share boundary with Madhya Pradesh?
(a) 8
(b) 7
(c) 6
(d) 5

Q7. Name the state which is situated in the southeast of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Bihar
(c) Chhattisgarh
(d) W. Bengal

Q8. Area wise Madhya Pradesh is the second largest state in India. It comprises about ______ of the land area of the nation.
(a) 9.38%
(b) 10.39%
(c) 8.83%
(d) 12.8%

Q9. The eastern frontier district of Madhya Pradesh is _________
(a) Sidhi
(b) Satna
(c) Seoni
(d) Umeria

Q10. Which district of the state shares most of its boundary with Gujarat?
(a) Khargaon
(b) Dhar
(c) Ratlam
(d) Jhabua

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(d)

 

you may also like to read:

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?