MP General Awareness Questions : 23rd, January 2020 for plateau and rainfall

Q1. Monsoon rains take place in the state from ________
(a) south to north
(b) south to east
(c) south to west
(d) none of these

Q2. Which monsoon causes rains in Malwa plateau?
(a) Bay of Bengal
(b) Indian Ocean
(c) Kuchh
(d) Arabian Sea

Q3. The reason behind low rainfall in Central India plateau is ________
(a) uneven surface ara
(b) close to Rajasthan
(c) due to hilly terrain
(d) low intensity of monsoon

Q4. The hottest month of Central India plateau is ________
(a) December
(b) October
(c) May
(d) March

Q5. The reason behind annual and daily temperature difference is _________
(a) Due to excess rains
(b) Due to uneven land surface
(c) Due to distance from sea shore
(d) Due to plateau region

Q6. In which month the sun comes into northern hemisphere and the temperature increases in the state _______
(a) January
(b) February
(c) March
(d) April

Q7. In which month the average temperature of the state is maximum?
(a) March
(b) April
(c) May
(d) June

Q8. The coldest place in the state is _________
(a) Gwalior
(b) Khajuraho
(c) Ujjain
(d) Pachmarhi

Q9. Which is the hottest place in the state?
(a) Indore area
(b) Jabalpur area
(c) Sagar area
(d) Gwalior area

Q10. In which months does the state get maximum rainfall?
(a) July-August
(b) June-July
(c) May-June
(d) none of these

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(a)

you may also like to read:

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?