MP General Awareness Questions : 16th, January 2020 for Festival of Dances and State Highway

Q1.Hindola palace’ also called ‘Swinging palace’ is located in which district of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Seoni
(b) Rewa
(c) Dhar
(d) Katni

Q2.How many Biosphere Reserves situated in Madhya Pradesh are included in World Network of Biosphere Reserve based on UNESCO, Man and Biosphere Reserve program?
(a)6
(b)4
(c)2
(d)3

Q3.‘Bhagoria’ is a folk dance associated with which tribe of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Mina
(b) Birhul
(c) Parja
(d) Bhil

Q4.‘Phadake Studio’ is situated in which of the following district of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Dewas
(b) Bhind
(c) Dhar
(d) Alirajpur

Q5.‘Makhanlal chaturvedi samaroh’ is held in which city of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Niwari
(b) Barwani
(c) Ratlam
(d) Khandwa

Q6.Which place in Madhya Pradesh is known for ‘Festival of Dances’?
(a) Khajuraho
(b) Ujjain
(c) Gwalior
(d) Bhopal

Q7.‘Kumar Gandharva samaroh’ is organised at which of the following place of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Bhind
(b) Morena
(c) Dewas
(d) Harda

Q8.Which is the longest State Highway of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) SH-19
(b) SH 10
(c) SH 11 A
(d) SH 15

Q9.Tropic of cancer passes from how many districts of Madhya Pradesh?
(a)19
(b)14
(c) 16
(d)18

Q10.‘Vishwamitra Award’ of Madhya Pradesh is given for which of the following?
(a) Award for Literature
(b) Award for Music
(c)Award for medical science
(d) Coaches for serving sports

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10.Ans.(d)

ou may also like to read:

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?