MP General Awareness Question 12 March 2020 : For Indus Valley Civilization and Gupta dynasty

Q1. Some remains Indus Valley Civilization were found____________ place of Madhya Pradesh.
(a) Seoni-(Chatarpur)
(b) Khargaon (Jhabua)
(c) Riwa-(Satna)
(d) Balaghat (Jabalpur)

Q2. Rupnath monument of Ashok period was found at ________________
(a) Jabalpur
(b) Vidisha
(c) Ujjain
(d) Indore

Q3. A light-house built by Haeleodorus in the state at_____________________
(a) Vidisha
(b) Dhar
(c) Mandu
(d) Mandla

Q4. King Varuta of Gupta dynasty built Hari (Vishnu) temple at Sripur. It is now known as
(a) Amarkantak range
(b) Multai range
(c) Pachmarhi range
(d) Vindhyachal

Q5. Bhoj sagar, Bhojpur & Shiv temple etc. were built near Bhopal by________________
(a) King Bhoj
(b) King Munj
(c) King Ashok
(d) King Mahismat

Q6. The world famous ‘khajuraho temple’ were built by ________________ rulers.
(a) Chole
(b) Chandel
(c) Parmar
(d) Holkar

Q7. The ‘Khandaria Mahadev Temple’ is situated at-
(a) Ujjain
(b) Mandu
(c) Khajuraho
(d) Vidisha

Q8. The great Vishnu temple (Chaturbhuj temple) built by king Yashovarman is situated at________________
(a) Ujjain
(b) Maihar
(c) Jabalpur
(d) Khajuraho

Q9. Who of the following Chandel rulers contributed maximum in building Khajuraho temples?
(a) Yashovarman
(b) Dhang Dev
(c) Gand Dev
(d) Kirthivardhan

Q10. King Bhoj built the famous Saraswati temple at-
(a) Mandu
(b) Dhar
(c) Indore
(d) Ratlam

 

                                                 Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(b)

 

you may also like to read:

May Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?