Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC JE Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC...

Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC JE Exam 2017

Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC JE Exam 2017_40.1

Dear Readers, Staff Selection Commission will hold the examination from 5th January 2018 to 08th January 2018  in a computer based pattern. In this exam, 50 questions will be asked from Reasoning section. We are providing important questions for this, it will help you to score good in Reasoning section. The facility of on-line application (including payment of fees through debit card) will be available upto 17-11-2017 (upto 5.00 PM). 

प्रिय पाठकों, कर्मचारी चयन आयोग 5 जनवरी 2018 से 08 जनवरी 2018 तक एक कंप्यूटर आधारित पैटर्न में परीक्षा आयोजित करेगा. इस परीक्षा में, रीजनिंग सेक्शन में 50 प्रश्न पूछे जाएंगे. हम इसके लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न प्रदान कर रहे हैं, यह आपको रीजिंग सेक्शन में अच्छे अंक प्राप्त करने में मदद करेंगे. ऑनलाइन आवेदन (डेबिट कार्ड के माध्यम से फीस का भुगतान सहित) की सुविधा 17-11-2017 (5.00 बजे तक) तक उपलब्ध होगी.

Q1. Of the six members of a panel sitting in a row, A is to the right of C, but left of B. E is sitting left of C and right of D, who is sitting to the right of F. Find the members sitting at the two ends of the row.
(a) D.F
(b) A.B
(c) D.B
(d) F.B
Ans.(d)
Sol. Order of sitting:
F D E C A B


Q2. From the given alternative words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word: LEGIBILITY
(a) BILL
(b) ABILITY
(c) BIG
(d) LEG
Ans.(b) 
Sol. ABILITY cannot be formed using the letters of LEGIBILITY, because it does not contain “A”.


Q3. If REDUCE= 56, RECYCLE = 71 then REUSE=?
(a) 65
(b) 68
(c) 69
(d) 70
Ans.(b)
Sol. REUSE = R + E + U + S + E = 18 + 5 + 21 + 19 + 5 =  68


Q4. If ‘+’ means ‘divided by’, ‘-‘ means ‘multiplied by’, ‘x’ means ‘minus’ and ‘ ÷ ‘ means ‘plus’, which of the following will be the value of the expression:
16 ÷ 8 – 4 + 2 x 4 = ?
(a) 16
(b) 28
(c) 32
(d) 44
Ans.(b)
Sol. After changing the sign 
16 + 8 × 4 ÷ 2 – 4 
16 + 16 – 4
=28


Q5. Some equations have been solved on the basis of a certain pattern. Find the correct answer for the unsolved equation on that basis:
2*3*5= 523
6*4*1= 164
8*2*4=482,
then 6*8*2=?
(a) 826
(b) 268
(c) 286
(d) 628
Ans.(b)
Sol. Pattern of equation is 3rd, 1st, 2nd


Q6. Select the missing number from the given responses:
Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC JE Exam 2017_50.1
(a) 15
(b) 12
(c) 8
(d) 5
Ans.(d)
Sol. In 1st column:
5 × 6 × 8 = 240
In 2nd column:
5 × 8 × 12 = 480
Similarly in 3rd column:
15 × 6 × ? = 450
? = 450/90 = 5


Q7. From her house Rimi went 20 km to the north. Then she turned west and covered 15 km. Then she turned south and covered 10 Km. Finally turning to east, she covered 15 km. In which direction is she from her house?
(a) East
(b) West
(c) North
(d) South
Ans.(c)
Sol. Starting point is A and ending point is E.
Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC JE Exam 2017_60.1

E is north from A(House).

Q8. Consider the given statement/s to be true and decide which of the given conclusions/assumptions can definitely be drawn from the given statement.
Statements: 
I. Some cars are buses.
II. All cars are caves.
Conclusion: 
I. Some caves are not buses
II. Some caves are buses
III. No cave is a bus.
IV. Some caves are cars
(a) Only ⅠConclusion follows
(b) Only Ⅱconclusion follows
(c) Only conclusions Ⅱand Ⅳ follows
(d) Only conclusion Ⅳ follows
Ans.(c)
Sol. 
Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC JE Exam 2017_70.1

Q9. 6 faces of the cube are painted with different colours as shown below. In figure 3, which colour is opposite to RED?
Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC JE Exam 2017_80.1
(a) Black
(b) Yellow
(c) Orange
(d) Pink
Ans.(c)

Q10. Select the related word from the given alternatives:
Jailor : Prison :: Curator : ?
(a) Cell
(b) Museum
(c) Warden
(d) Cure
Ans.(b)


Q11. Find the odd number pair from the given alternatives
(a) 52-61
(b) 72-81
(c) 54-63
(d) 33-41
Ans.(d)
Sol.  Except in option(d), difference in all pairs is 9.


Q12.Arrange the following words as per their order in the dictionary:
1) PHYSICAL
2) PHYSICS
3) PHYSIOLOGY
4) PHYSICIAN
5) PHONE
Options:
(a) 5,1,4,2,3
(b) 5,1,2,3,4
(c) 1,4,5,2,3
(d) 1,5,4,3,2
Ans.(a)
Sol. Order according to dictionary:
5) PHONE, 1) PHYSICAL, 4) PHYSICIAN, 2) PHYSICS, 3) PHYSIOLOGY


Q13.A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series:
BXM, EUP, HRS, ?
(a) XZY
(b) RPN
(c) VTU
(d) KOV
Ans.(d)
Sol. 
Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC JE Exam 2017_90.1

Q14. A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series:
68, 72, 65, 69, 62, 66, _?__
(a) 59
(b) 61
(c) 68
(d) 75
Ans.(a)
Sol. This series contain 2 different series:
I: 68, 65, 62 II: 72, 69, 66
Pattern of I is -3, -3, -3,
So, 62-3 = 59


Q15.Mohan said ‘This girl is the wife of grand-son of my mother’. How is Mohan related to that girl?
(a) Grand-father
(b) Husband
(c) Father
(d) Father-in-law
Ans.(d)
Sol. 
Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC JE Exam 2017_100.1





Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC JE Exam 2017_110.1

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?