Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC MTS Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC...

Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC MTS Exam 2017

Dear Readers,


Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC MTS Exam 2017_40.1

Here we are providing a Reasoning quiz in accordance with the syllabus of  SSC MTS and IB (ACIO). This post comprises 15 Questions of Miscellaneous Questions which will really help you get more marks in the final exam.

Q1. Which of the following pairs of words have the same relationship as FAN : HEAT?
(a) Water : Drink 
(b) Light : Day
(c) Teach : Student 
(d) Food : Hunger


Q2. ’68’ is related to ’48’ in the same way as ’39’ is related to
(a) 28 
(b) 27 
(c) 15
(d) 65


Q3. Spring is to as coil as ring is to____
(a) rope 
(b) cowl
(c) loop
(d) stretch 


Directions (4-15): For each of the following questions there is some relationship between the two terms to the left of :: and there is same relationship between the two terms to its right. In each of these questions the fourth term is missing. This term is one of the alternatives among the four terms given below. Find out this term.


Q4. Vitamin A : Carrot :: Vitamin C : ?
(a) Meat
(b)Fish
(c) Egg
(d) Orange


Q5. 08 : 28 : 15 : ?
(a) 67 
(b) 65 
(c) 123
(d) 15


Q6. Architect: Building:: Sculptor : ?
(a)  Museum         
(b)  Stone
(c)  Chisel 
(d)  Statue


Q7.  63 : 216 : : 53 : ? 
(a) 125
(b) 100
(c) 625
(d) 240


Q8. F × H : 21 × 19 : : D × G : ?
(a) 22 × 19       
(b) 4 × 7
(c) 20 × 19       
(d) 23 × 20


Q9. NPRT : MNOP : : ? : GHIJ
(a) HJLN        
(b) FHIK
(c) HKNM       
(d) FGKL


Q10. 4 : 8 : : 1 : ?
(a) 9           
(b) 3
(c) 1           
(d) 0


Q11. 10 : 5 : : 35 : ?
(a) 15
(b) 10 
(c) 9          
(d) 17


Q12. LIME : 43 : : LEMON : ?
(a) 54          
(b) 63 
(c) 64          
(d) 60


Q13. QYGO : SAIQ : : UCKS : ?
(a) WDMV 
(b) VFNU 
(c) VEMU 
(d) WEMU               


Q14. 6 : 45 : : 5 : ?
(a) 63 
(b) 52 
(c) 26
(d) 32        


Q15. 42 : 56 : : 110 : ?
(a) 123 
(b) 156 
(c) 132
(d) 158 

Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. First is the remedy of second.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The second number is the product of the digits of the first.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.  A spring forms or has the shape of a coil, and a ring forms a loop.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Second is the source of first.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.  First term = 32 – 1.
Second term = 33 + 1
Third term = 42 – 1
Fourth term = 43 + 1
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. As ‘Architect’ makes ‘Building’ similarly ‘Sculptor’ makes ‘Statue’.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. 125, second digit becomes the power of first..
63 = 216 
Similarly 53 = 125 
S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. 21 and 19 represents the number of letters that come after F and H in alphabetical sequence in reverse order. So D= 23 & G= 20

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. In the group MNOP, the letters are shifted +1, +2, +3, +4 places in alphabetical sequence to get NPRT. Similarly, GHIJ can be converted to HJLN.
S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. 4 and 8 are 22 and 23 respectively. So, 12 and 13 are the next numbers in the group.
S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. 10/5 + 3 = 5
Therefore, 35/5 + 3 = 10

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. The sum of alphabetical positions of L, I, M and E is 12+9+13+5=39. 
So, 39+ 4(no. of letters in this word)= 43
The sum of alphabetical positions of L,E,M,O & N is 12,5,13,15 & 14=59. 
So,59 + 5= 64.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. There is a gap of one letter between each corresponding letters of ‘QYGO’ and ‘SAIQ’
Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC MTS Exam 2017_50.1
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol.  6 × 8 – 3 = 45  [6+2=8]
Similarly
5 × 7 – 3 = 32  [5+2=7]

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol.  First term = (6)2 + 6= 42
Second term = (7)2 + 7 = 56
Similarly
Third term = (10)2 + 10 = 110
Fourth term = (11)2 + 11 = 132
General Awareness section plays a crucial role in your overall performance in IB (ACIO) you can download Capsule by below link:-
    Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC MTS Exam 2017_60.1Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC MTS Exam 2017_70.1
    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Login

    OR

    Forgot Password?

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Sign Up

    OR
    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Forgot Password

    Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Enter OTP

    Please enter the OTP sent to
    /6


    Did not recive OTP?

    Resend in 60s

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Change Password



    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Almost there

    Please enter your phone no. to proceed
    +91

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Enter OTP

    Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


    Did not recive OTP?

    Resend 60

    By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

    Are you sure you want to skip this step?

    By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

    Are you sure you want to skip this step?