Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC JE Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC...

Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC JE Exam 2017

Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC JE Exam 2017_40.1

Dear Readers, Staff Selection Commission will hold the examination from 22nd January 2018 to 25th January 2018  in a computer based pattern. In this exam, 50 questions will be asked from Reasoning section. We are providing important questions for this, it will help you to score good in Reasoning section.

प्रिय पाठकों, कर्मचारी चयन आयोग 22 जनवरी 2018 से 25 जनवरी 2018 तक एक कंप्यूटर आधारित पैटर्न में परीक्षा आयोजित करेगा. इस परीक्षा में, रीजनिंग सेक्शन में 50 प्रश्न पूछे जाएंगे. हम इसके लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न प्रदान कर रहे हैं, यह आपको रीजिंग सेक्शन में अच्छे अंक प्राप्त करने में मदद करेंगे.

Q1. In this question, arrange the given words in a meaningful sequence and then choose the most appropriate sequence from amongst the alternatives provided below each question:
➤इस प्रश्न में, दिए गए शब्दों को एक अर्थपूर्ण क्रम में व्यवस्थित करें और फिर प्रत्येक प्रश्न के नीचे दिए गए विकल्प से सबसे उपयुक्त क्रम का चयन कीजिए?
1. Book
2. Pulp
3. Timber
4. Jungle
5. Paper 
(a) 2, 5, 1, 4, 3
(b) 3, 2, 5, 1, 4
(c) 4, 3, 2, 5, 1
(d) 5, 4, 3, 1, 2

Q2. If we substitute 1 to 24 indicating hours on the dial of a clock day and night by the letters of the English alphabet in their order starting with ‘C’ which letter will represent 21 hours?
➤यदि हम एक दिन और रात वाले घड़ी के डायल में 1 से 24 को अंग्रेजी वर्णमाला में C से शुरू होने वाले वर्णों से बदल दे, तो कौन सा वर्ण 21 घंटे दर्शायेगा?
(a) W
(b) P
(c) F
(d) R

Directions (3-4): Select the related letter/number. 
सम्बंधित अक्षर/संख्या का चयन करें.

Q3. B : 16 :: D : ?
(a) 120
(b) 150
(c) 200
(d) 256

Q4. NOPQ : MLKJ :: HIJK : ?
(a) DEFG
(b) EFGH
(c) FEDC
(d) GFED

Q5.If ‘+’ means ‘÷’, ‘×’ means ‘+’, ‘-’ means ‘×’ and ‘÷’ means ‘-’ then which of the following will be the correct equation?
➤यदि ‘+’ का अर्थ ‘÷’ है, ‘×’ का अर्थ ‘+’ है, ‘-’ का अर्थ ‘×’ है और ‘÷’ का अर्थ ‘-’ है तो निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा समीकरण सही होगा?
(a) 20 + 8 – 7 × 6 ÷ 4 = 25
(b) 20 × 5 + 12 ÷ 6 × 5 = 15
(c) 20 ÷ 5 + 6 × 12 – 4 = 67 1/6
(d) 50 – 4 + 8 × 18 ÷ 6 = 21

Q6. Find the missing character in each of the following: 
➤निम्नलिखित में से लुप्त वर्ण को ज्ञात कीजिए:
Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC JE Exam 2017_50.1
(a) 49
(b) 65
(c) 45
(d) 64

Q7. In this question, a matrix of certain characters is given. These characters follow a certain trend, row-wise or column-wise. Find out this trend and choose the missing character from the given alternatives. 
➤इस प्रश्न में, निश्चित वर्णों का एक आव्यूह दिया गया है. ये वर्ण एक निश्चित चलन, पंक्ति वार या कॉलम वार का अनुसरण करते हैं. इस चलन को ज्ञात कीजिए और दिए गए विकल्पों से लुप्त का चयन कीजिए. 

1
3
7
5
12
14
25
?
28
125
192
56

(a) 64
(b) 56
(c) 48
(d) 40

Q8. Z, ?, T, ?, N, ?, H, ?, B
(a) W,Q, K, E
() W, R, K, E
(c) Z, Q, P, E
(d) Y, L, K, E

Q9. In this question, a word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as in the two given matrices. The columns and rows of Matrix I are numbered from 0 to 4 and those of Matrix II from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and then the column number. You have to identify the correct set for the word “DRAW”
➤इन प्रश्न में, एक शब्द को दिए एक संख्या समूह के द्वारा दर्शाया जाता है, जो दिए गए विकल्पों में से एक है. विकल्पों में दिए गए संख्याओं के समूह को अक्षरों के दो वर्गों द्वारा, नीचे दिए गए आव्यूह के रूप में दर्शाया जाता है. आव्यूह I की स्तम्भ और पंक्तियां 0 से 4 के रूप में और ऐसे ही आव्यूह II को 5 को 9 के रूप में संख्यांकित की गई हैं. इन आव्युहों से एक अक्षर को पहले इसकी पंक्ति और बाद में इसके स्तम्भ द्वारा दर्शाया जा सकता है, उदहारण के लिए 11 से 15 प्रश्नों के आव्यूह हैं, M को 14,21 आदि से दर्शाया जा सकता है, O को 20,32 आदि द्वारा दर्शाया जा सकता है. इसी प्रकार आपको शब्द के लिए सभी सही सेट का चयन करना है.

Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC JE Exam 2017_60.1

(a) 41, 66, 23, 55
(b) 32, 75, 44, 76
(c) 23, 57, 30, 68
(d) 14, 89, 12, 78

Directions (10-11) : In each of the following questions, one term in the number series is wrong. Find out the wrong term.
निम्नलिखित प्रत्येक प्रश्नों में, संख्या श्रृंखला में एक पद गलत है. गलत पद ज्ञात कीजिए.

Q10. 46080, 3840, 384, 48, 24, 2, 1
(a) 24
(b) 384
(c) 1
(d) 48

Q11. 2, 5, 10, 17, 26, 37, 50, 64
(a)  5
(b)  50
(c) 64
(d) 37


Q12. The positions of how many digits in the number 529468173 will remain same when the digits are arranged in ascending order?
➤संख्या 529468173 में कितने अंकों की स्थिति समान रहेगी यदि अंकों को आरोही क्रम में व्यवस्थित किया जाए?
(a) तीन
(b) एक
(c) दो
(d) कोई नहीं

Q13. Count each 1 in the following sequence of numbers that is immediately followed by 2, if 2 is not immediately followed by 3. How many such 1s are there?
1 2 1 3 4 5 1 2 3 5 2 1 2 6 1 4 5 1 1 2 4 1 2 3 2 1 7 5 2 1 2 5
➤ नीचे दी गई श्रंखला में ऐसे कितने 1 हैं जिनके ठीक पीछे 2 है लेकिन 2 के ठीक पीछे 3 नहीं हैं?
(a) 2
(b) 5
(c) 4
(d) 7

Q14. In a row of boys, if A who is tenth from the left and B who is ninth from the right interchange their positions, A becomes fifteenth from the left. How many boys are there in the row?
लड़कों की एक पंक्ति में, यदि A जो बाएं से दसवां है और B जो दाएं से नौवां है अपनी स्थिति को आपस में बदल लेते हैं तो A बाएं से पन्द्रहवां हो जाता है. पंक्ति में कितने लड़के हैं?
(a) 23
(b) 27
(c) 28
(d) 31

Q15. A, B, C and D are playing cards. A and B are partners. D faces towards North. If A faces towards West , then who faces towards South?
➤A, B, C और D पत्ते खेल रहे हैं. A और B साझेदार हैं. D उत्तर की ओर उन्मुख है. यदि A पश्चिम की ओर उन्मुख है तो कौन दक्षिण की ओर उन्मुख है?
(a) B
(b) D
(c) C
(d) अपर्याप्त आंकड़ें

Solutions






S1. Ans.(c) 
Sol.


S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC JE Exam 2017_70.1
21 hours = W


S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
B : 16 :: D : ?
As, B = 2 and 24 = 16
Similarly, D = 4 and 44 =  




S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC JE Exam 2017_80.1


S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
After, changing signs according to the question, the new equations will be:
(a) 24 ÷ 8 ×7 + 6 – 4 = 23 
(b) 20 + 5 ÷ 12 – 6 + 5 =195/12
(c) 20 –5 ÷ 6 + 12 × 4 = 67 1/6
(d) 50 ×4 ÷ 8 + 18 – 6 = 37 
From option (3), 
20 – 5 ÷ 6 + 12 × 4
= 20- 5/6+48=68-5/6=671/6 (True)




S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
We have: 11 + 22 + 33 + 44 = 110; 16 + 24 + 32 + 40 = 112.
So, missing number = 114 – (23 + 34 + 12) = 45. 


S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
The sequence in first column is × 5. Thus, 1 × 5 = 5, 5 × 5 = 25, 25 × 5 = 125.
The sequence in third column is × 2. Thus, 7 × 2 = 14, 14 × 2 = 28, 28 × 2 = 56.
The sequence in second column is × 4. 
∴ Missing number = 12 × 4 = 48.


S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
 Z, ?, T, ?, N, ?, H, ?, B
Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC JE Exam 2017_90.1
Required answer = WQKE




S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
From matrix I, D can be coded as 00, 14, 23, 32 or 41.
From matrix II, R can be coded as 57, 66 75, 89 or 98. 
From matrix I, A can be coded as 03, 12, 21, 30 or 44. 
Form matrix II, W can be coded as 55, 69, 78, 87 or 96. 


S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.  The correct pattern is ÷ 12, ÷ 10, ÷ 8, ÷6, …
So, 24 is wrong and must be replaced by  (48 ÷ 6) i.e. 8




S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. The term of the series are (1²+1), (2²+1), (3²+1), (4²+1), (5²+1), (6²+1), (7²+1),…
So, 64 is wrong and must be replaced by (8²+1) i.e. 65




S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
Original number                                               5  2  9  4  6  8  1  7  3
Number formed by arranging                      1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9
digits in ascending order  
Clearly, the positions of 2 and 4 remain unaltered. 






S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC JE Exam 2017_100.1 

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Clearly, A’s new position is 15th form the left. But this is the same as B’s earlier position which is 9th from the right. 
So number of boys in a row = (15 + 8) = 23






S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC JE Exam 2017_110.1
As per the data, D faces North. A faces towards West. So, Its Partner B will face towards A and hence towards East. So, C who will face D will faces towards South. 

Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC JE Exam 2017_120.1

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?