Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC JE Exam 2017

Dear Readers,

Dear Readers, Staff Selection Commission will hold the examination from 5th January 2018 to 08th January 2018  in a computer based pattern. In this exam, 50 questions will be asked from Reasoning section. We are providing important questions for this, it will help you to score good in Reasoning section. The facility of on-line application (including payment of fees through debit card) will be available upto 17-11-2017 (upto 5.00 PM). 


प्रिय पाठकों, कर्मचारी चयन आयोग 5 जनवरी 2018 से 08 जनवरी 2018 तक एक कंप्यूटर आधारित पैटर्न में परीक्षा आयोजित करेगा. इस परीक्षा में, रीजनिंग सेक्शन में 50 प्रश्न पूछे जाएंगे. हम इसके लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न प्रदान कर रहे हैं, यह आपको रीजिंग सेक्शन में अच्छे अंक प्राप्त करने में मदद करेंगे. ऑनलाइन आवेदन (डेबिट कार्ड के माध्यम से फीस का भुगतान सहित) की सुविधा 17-11-2017 (5.00 बजे तक) तक उपलब्ध होगी.

Q1. Select the related word from the given alternatives:
दिए गए विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द का चयन कीजिये:
Star : Telescope :: Ship : ?
(a) Periscope
(b) Microscope
(c) Deck
(d) Gyroscope
Ans.(a)
Sol. Star is related to Telescope, similarly Ship is related to Periscope.


Q2. Select the related letters from the given alternatives:
दिए गए विकल्पों में से संबंधित वर्ण का चयन कीजिये:
QSUW : TVXZ :: ACEG 😕
(a) KMNP
(b) EGMN
(c) DFHJ
(d) FHIL
Ans.(c)
Sol. 

Similarly ACEG : DFHJ


Q3. Select the related numbers from the given alternatives:
दिए गए विकल्पों में से संबंधित संख्या का चयन कीजिये:
12 : 54 :: 15 : ?
(a) 60
(b) 101
(c) 100
(d) 108
Ans.(d)
Sol. 12 = (1+2) = 3 × 18 = 54
Similarly
15 = (1+5) = 6 × 18 = 108


Q4. Find the odd word from the given alternatives
दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द का चयन कीजिये
(a) Wolf
(b) Cat
(c) Dog
(d) Fox
Ans.(b)


Q5. Find the odd letters pair from the given alternatives
दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम वर्ण के युग्म का चयन कीजिये:
(a) BF
(b) LR
(c) MQ
(d) AE
Ans.(b)
Sol. Except LR, in all pairs difference between letters is 4. 


Q6. Find the missing number from the given responses:
दिए गए आव्यूह में अज्ञात पद ज्ञात कीजिये:

6
15
20
8
4
5
3
5
20
51
65
 ?

(a) 12
(b) 51
(c) 56
(d) 120
Ans.(d)
Sol.  In 1st column:
6 × 8 + 3= 51
In 2nd column:
15 × 4 + 5 = 65
Similarly in 3rd column:
20 × 5 + 20 = 120


Q7. Rajesh walks 2 km to south, then turns northeast, and walks 3 km. Then he turns south and walks 2 kms. Then he turns west and walks 4 kms. Finally, he turns northwest and walks 5 kms. In which direction is he from his starting point?
राजेश 2 कि.मी दक्षिण की ओर चलता है, फिर उत्तर-पूर्व की ओर मुड़ता है और 3कि.मी चलता है, फिर वह दक्षिण की ओर मुड़ता है और 2 कि.मी चलता है, फिर वह पश्चिम की ओर मुड़ता है और 4 कि.मी चलता है, अंत में वह उत्तर-पश्चिम की ओर मुड़ता है और 5कि.मी चलता है. वह आरंभिक बिंदु से किस दिशा की ओर है?
(a) Northwest(उत्तर पश्चिम)
(b) Northeast(उत्तर पूर्व)
(c) Southeast(दक्षिण-पूर्व)
(d) Southwest(दक्षिण-पश्चिम)
Ans.(a)
Sol. 

Q8. One statement is given followed by two conclusions/assumptions, I and II. You have to consider the statement to be true, even if it seems to be at variance from commonly known facts. You are to decide which of the given conclusions/assumptions can definitely be drawn from the given statement.
नीचे दिए गए कथनों को पढ़िए और आपको उन कथनों को सत्य मानना है भले ही वे सर्वज्ञात तथ्यों से  भिन्न प्रतीत होते हों और आपको यह निर्धारित करना है कि दिए गए कथनों से कौन सा निष्कर्ष निकाला जा सकता है?
Statement:
I) Quality has a price tag.
II) India is allocating lots of funds to education.
कथन:
I) गुणवत्ता की एक कीमत है
II) भारत शिक्षा के लिए बहुत सारा फण्ड आवंटित करता है.
Conclusions:
I) Quality of education in India would improve.
II) Funding alone can enhance quality of education.
निष्कर्ष:
I) भारत में शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता में सुधार होगा
II) अकेले अनुदान शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता में वृद्धि कर सकते हैं
(a) Only Conclusion I follows
(b) Only Conclusion II follows
(c) Both the Conclusions I and II follow
(d) Neither Conclusion I nor II follows
(a) केवल निष्कर्ष I अनुसरण करता है
(b) केवल निष्कर्ष II अनुसरण करता है
(c) दोनों निष्कर्ष I और II अनुसरण करते हैं

(d) ना तो निष्कर्ष I ना ही II अनुसरण करता है


Ans.(a)
Sol. Only conclusion I is true because from statement I and II, we can infer that Indian government spent the money to improve the quality of education.


Q9. How many triangles are there in the following figure?
निम्नलिखित चित्र में कितने त्रिभुज हैं?

(a) 18
(b) 13
(c) 19
(d) 15
Ans.(a)
Sol. Number of triangles = 18


Q10. Identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among classes given below
Males, Fathers, Engineers
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा पुरुष पिता और इंजिनियर के मध्य सबसे बेहतर संबध दर्शाता है? 

पुरुष, पिता, इंजिनियर

Ans.(c)


Q11. Which answer figure will complete the pattern in the question figure?
कौन सा उत्तर चित्र में प्रश्न चित्र को पूरा करेगा?

Ans.(b)


Q12.From the given answer figures, select the one in which the question figure is hidden/embedded.
दिए गए उत्तर चित्रों में से उसका चयन कीजिये जिसमे प्रश्न चित्र छुपा हुआ है.

Ans.(d)


Q13.A piece of paper is folded and cut as shown below in the question figure. From the given answer figures, indicate how it will appear when opened.
एक कागज़ के टुकड़े को मोड़ा गया और काटा गया जैसा की प्रश्न चित में दिखाया गया है. उत्तर चित्रों में से बताइए इ यह खोले जाने पर कैसा प्रतीत होगा?

Ans.(c)


Q14.If a mirror is placed on the line MN, then which of the answer figures is the right image of the given figure?
यदि रेखा MN पर एक शीशा रखा जाए, तो कौन सा उत्तर चित्र दिए गए प्रश्न चित्र की सही छवि है?

Ans.(b)


Q15.In this question, the sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented. The columns and rows of Matrix I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of Matrix II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column, e.g., A can be represented by 02,10, etc., and ‘B’ can be represented by 57, 65, etc. Similarly you have to identify the set for the word ‘FADE’
इस प्रश्न में, एक शब्द को दिए गए विकल्पों में से केवल एक विकल्प द्वारा दर्शाया जा सा सकता है. विकल्पों में दी गई संख्या वर्णों के दो वर्गों द्वारा दर्शाया गया है जो की नीचे दिए मैट्रिक्सों में है. मैट्रिक्स I के स्तंभों और पंक्तियों को 0 से 4 तक संख्या दी गई है और मैट्रिक्स II में 5 से 9 तक. इन मैट्रिक्सों से एक संख्या को पहले इसकी पंक्ति फिर इसके स्तंभों द्वारा दर्शाया जा सकता है, उदाहरण, और ‘B’ को 57, 65, आदि द्वारा दर्शाया जा सकता है. इस प्रकार आपको शब्द ‘FADE’ के लिए अंकों का सेट ज्ञात करना है.

(a) 76, 02, 75, 32
(b) 68, 20, 57, 14
(c) 55, 33, 65, 23
(d) 89, 10, 96, 41
Ans.(a)
Sol. 
“F” = 55, 68, 76, 89, 97
“A” =02, 10, 24, 33, 41
“D” =56, 69, 75, 87, 99
“E” =01, 14, 20, 32, 43



CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 5px;
font-size: 16px;
font-family: Verdana;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 10px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD