Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC MTS Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC...

Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC MTS Exam 2017

Dear Readers,


Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC MTS Exam 2017_40.1

Here we are providing a Reasoning quiz in accordance with the syllabus of  SSC Stenographer Grade ‘C’ & ‘D’ Exam 2017 and IB (ACIO). This post comprises 15 Questions of Miscellaneous Questions which will really help you get more marks in the final exam.

Directions (1-2): What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?


Q1. 15, 19, 83, 119, 631, (?)
(a) 783
(b) 993 
(c) 702
(d) 731


Q2. 342, 337.5, 328.5, 315, 297, (?)
(a) 365.5 
(b) 360
(c) 270
(d) 274.5


Direction (3-4): In each of these questions, a number series is given. In each series, only one number is wrong number.Find out the wrong number?


Q3. 32, 16, 24, 65, 210, 945, 5197.5
(a) 210
(b) 65
(c) 32
(d)5197.5


Q4. 6, 91, 584, 2935, 11756, 35277, 70558
(a) 70558
(b) 91
(c) 2935
(d) 584


Q5. Which one of the letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it?
a__cd__bd__abc__a__dc
(a) c a c b a
(b) b a b c c
(c) b a c d b
(d) b a b a d


Q6. Which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it?
x_y_x_yz_y_z
(a) x, z, x, x, z
(b) x, z, z, x, z
(c) x, z, y, x, z
(d) x, x, y, x, z


Q7. In this question, find the missing number/letters, from the given responses. 
 25 – K – 8, 23 – I – 11, 21 – G – 14, 19 – E – 17, ? 
(a) 17 – F – 19
(b) 17 – C – 20
(c) 20 – F – 19
(d) 20 – D – 17 


Q8. A is father of C and D is son of B. E is brother of A. If C is sister of D. A and B are couple ,then how is B related to E?
(a) Sister-in-law
(b) Sister 
(c) Brother 
(d) Brother-in-law


Q9.The difference between a mother’s age and the sum of her two daughter’s age is 6. The average age of two daughters is 22. What is the age of mother?
(a) 48
(b) 45
(c) 56
(d) 50 


Q10. Which of the following cannot be formed by using the letters of the given words. Find out the word.
RAPPROCHEMENT
(a) CEMENT
(b) REPROACH
(c) PHANTOM
(d) REPRESENT


Q11. If PALE is coded as 2134, EARTH is coded as 41590, how is PEARL coded in that code? 
(a) 19530
(b) 24153
(c) 65413
(d) 95430


Q12. Which one of the following is correct? 
6 * 4 * 9 * 15
(a) ×, =, – 
(b) ×, –, =  
(c) =, ×, –
(d) –, ×, = 


Q13. In each of the following question, find the missing number from the given responses. 
341 (16) 521
613 (25) 816
452  ?   326 
(a) 20
(b) 25
(c) 22
(d) 35


Q14. Shankar moved to his North-west side for 2 km. From there he turned 90° clockwise and moved 2 km. from there he turned 90° clockwise and travelled 2 km then he would be in which direction from the original position? 
(a) North East Region 
(b) South East Region 
(c) South West Region 
(d) Western Region 


Direction (15): In this question the statement is given followed by four conclusions (a) to (d). You have to consider the statement to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which one of the given conclusions are definitely drawn from the given statement. 


Q15. “All the members of the Tennis club are members of the Badminton club too.” “No woman plays Badminton”.
(a) Some women play Tennis 
(b) No member of the Tennis club plays Badminton 
(c) Some women are members of the Tennis club 
(d) No woman is a member of the Tennis club 










Solutions




S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The pattern of the series is:
19 – 15 = 4 = 22
83 – 19 = 64 = 43
119 – 83 = 36 = 62
631 – 119 = 512 = 83
 => 631 + 102 = 631 + 100 = 731


S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC MTS Exam 2017_50.1

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC MTS Exam 2017_60.1
So, wrong number is 65.


S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.  The pattern of number series is as follows:
6 × 7 + 72 = 42 + 49 = 91
91 × 6 + 62 = 546 + 36 = 582  [584]
582 × 5 + 52 = 2910 + 25 = 2935
2935 × 4 + 42 = 11740 + 16 = 11756
11756 × 3 + 32 = 35268 + 9 = 35277


S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The series is abcd/abdc/abcd/abdc


S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
xxyz/xyyz/xyzz


S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC MTS Exam 2017_70.1 


S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. C and D are children of A and B. B is mother of C and D. Therefore, B is sisters-in-law of E. 


S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.The age of two daughters 
= 22 × 2 = 44 years 
∴ The age of their mother 
= 44 + 6 = 50 years 


S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. There is no ‘S’ letter in the given word. 


S11. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC MTS Exam 2017_80.1

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. 6 × 4 – 9 = 15 


S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. (3 + 4 + 1) + (5 + 2 + 1)
= 8 + 8 = 16 
(6 + 1 + 3) + (8 + 1 + 6) 
= 10 + 15 = 25
(4 + 5 + 2) + (3 + 2 + 6) 
= 11 + 11 = 22 




S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC MTS Exam 2017_90.1 


S15. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC MTS Exam 2017_100.1
No woman plays badminton. Therefore, no woman plays tennis. 






    Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC MTS Exam 2017_110.1Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC MTS Exam 2017_120.1
    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Login

    OR

    Forgot Password?

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Sign Up

    OR
    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Forgot Password

    Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Enter OTP

    Please enter the OTP sent to
    /6


    Did not recive OTP?

    Resend in 60s

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Change Password



    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Almost there

    Please enter your phone no. to proceed
    +91

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Enter OTP

    Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


    Did not recive OTP?

    Resend 60

    By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

    Are you sure you want to skip this step?

    By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

    Are you sure you want to skip this step?