Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC...

Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

Dear Readers,


Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_40.1

Here we are providing a Reasoning quiz in accordance with the syllabus of SSC CGL Tier-I, This post comprises 15 Questions of Miscellaneous Questions which will really help you get more marks in the final exam.
Direction(1): In this question below are given three statement followed by three conclusions numbered I, II and III. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from the commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

Q1. Statement: 
Some dresses are shorts.
Some shorts are white.
All white are long.
Conclusions: 
I. Some long are shorts.
II. Some long are dress.
III. Some white are dress.
(a) None follow
(b) Only I follow
(c) Only I and II follow
(d) Only II and III follow
Ans.(b)
Sol. 
Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_50.1
From the venn diagram we infer that Only conclusion I follow.

Directions(2-4) : In each of the following questions, choose the missing character from the given alternatives?

Q2. 
4
20
31
8
15
38
5
13
?
(a) 25 
(b) 27
(c) 23
(d) 33
Ans.(b)
Sol. In 1st row, 4 × 3 + 20 = 32-1 = 31; 
In 2nd row, 8 × 3 + 15 = 39-1=38.
In 3rd row,
∴ Missing number = 5 × 3 + 13 = 28-1 =27.

Q3. 
F
W
O
A
J
?
E
M
D
(a) J
(b) K
(c) L
(d) M
Ans.(b)
Sol. Putting A = 1, B = 2, C = 3, ……, M = 13, ……, X = 24, Y = 25, Z = 26, we have:
In 1st column, F – A = 6 – 1 = 5 = E.
In 2nd column, W – J = 23 – 10 = 13 = M.
∴ In 3rd column, missing letter = O – ? = D,  15 – 4 = 11 = K.

Q4. 
Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_60.1
(a) 2
(b) 81
(c) 231
(d) 300
Ans.(b)
Sol. We have: 
3 × 5 + 1 = 16, 
16 × 5 + 1 = 81, 
So, 81 × 5 + 1 = 406.
406 × 5 + 1 = 2031.
Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_70.1
Q5. If ‘×’ stands for ‘addition’, ‘<’ for ‘subtraction’, ‘+’ for ‘division’, ‘>’ for ‘multiplication’, ‘−’ for ‘equal to’, ‘÷’ for ‘greater than’ and ‘=’ for ‘less than’, then state which of the following is true?
(a) 3 × 4 > 2 – 9 + 3 < 3
(b) 5 × 3 < 7 ÷ 8 + 4 × 1
(c) 5 > 2 + 2 = 10 < 4 × 8
(d) 3 × 2 < 4 ÷ 16 > 2 + 4
Ans.(c)
Sol. Using the proper notations in (c), we get the statement as:
5 × 2 ÷ 2 < 10 – 4 + 8 or 
5 × 1 < 18 – 4 or 
5 < 14, which is true.

Q6. If ‘−’ stands for ‘division’, ‘+’ for ‘multiplication’, ‘÷’ for ‘subtraction’ and ‘×’ for ‘addition’, which one of the following equations is correct?
(a) 9 + 20 – 12 ÷ 7 – 1 = 38
(b) 9 – 20 ÷ 12 × 7 + 1 = 57
(c) 9 + 20 – 12 ÷ 7 × 1 = 62
(d) 9 ÷ 20 × 12 + 7 – 1 = 73
Ans.(d)
Sol. Using the proper notations is (d), we get the statement as:
9 – 20 + 12 × 7 ÷ 1 
= 9 – 20 + 84 = 73.

Q7. What will be the difference between the sum of the odd digits and the sum of the even digits in the number 4923571689?
(a) 10
(b) 11
(c) 14
(d) 12
Ans.(c)
Sol. Required difference = (9+3+5+7+1+9) – (4+2+6+8) = 34 – 20 = 14.

Q8. How many such pairs of digits are there in the number 95137248 each of which has as many digits between them in the number as when they are arranged in ascending order?
(a) None 
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
Ans.(d)
Sol. The given number is 95137248.
Arranging the digits in ascending order, we get: 12345789.
We have the following 3 pairs of digits, satisfying the given conditions:
Digits In Given Number
5 1 3
3 7 2 4 8
7 2 4
Digits In Ascending Order
3 4 5
3 4 5 7 8
4 5 7

Q9. In this question, if the letters of the given word are used as many times as one wants to use, then which one of the four given words cannot be formed?
INTERESTING
(a) TREASURE
(b) TESTING
(c) REST
(d) TRIGGER
Ans.(a)
Sol. TREASURE cannot be formed from the letters of the word INTERESTING

Q10. In this question, choose one word which can be formed from the letters of the given word.
MELANCHOLY
(a) ANCHOR
(b) MEANT
(c) CLONE
(d) CANDY
Ans.(c)
Sol. CLONE can be formed from the letters of the word MELANCHOLY.

Q11. Which letter in the word ABANDONED occupies the same position as it does in the English alphabet?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) D
(d) Both (a) & (b)
Ans.(d)
Sol. A & B is the 1st & 2nd letter respectively in the word as well as in the English alphabet.
Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_70.1
Q12. Of the five towns P, Q, R, S and T situated close to each other, P is to the west of Q, R is to the south of P, T is to the north of Q and S is to the east of T. Then, R is in which direction with respect to S?
(a) North-west
(b) South-east
(c) South-west
(d) none of the above
Ans.(c)
Sol. Clearly, the location of villages according to the given directions is as shown.
Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_90.1
So, R lies to the south-west of S.

Directions (13-15): Read the information given below and answer the questions that follow:
I. A, B, C, D, E and F are six members of a family.
II. One couple has parents and their children in the family.
III. F is the daughter in law of B and mother of D. 
IV. A is the father of E, who is granddaughter of C.

Q13. Who are the female members in the family?
(a) A and C
(b) C and F
(c) E, F and D
(d) Cannot be determined 
Ans.(d)
Sol. 
Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_100.1
The gender of B and C cannot be determined.

Q14. Which of the following pairs is the couple?
(a) AB
(b) BC
(c) AF
(d) Both (b) & (c)
Ans.(d)
Sol. 
Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_100.1
Clearly, BC & AF are the couples.

Q15. What relationship do D and B bear to each other?
(a) B is the grandfather of D
(b) B is the grandmother of D
(c) D is the grandson of B
(d) either (a) or (b)
Ans.(d)
Sol. 
Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_100.1
Either B is the grandfather of D or B is the grandmother of D.

You may also like to read:
Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_130.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?