Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC...

Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

Dear Readers,


Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_40.1

Here we are providing a Reasoning quiz in accordance with the syllabus of SSC CGL Tier-I, This post comprises 15 Questions of Miscellaneous Questions which will really help you get more marks in the final exam.

Q1. Find the odd number from the given alternatives?
(a) 216
(b) 72
(c) 343
(d) 1000
Q2. A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
463, 452, 439, 424, ?
(a) 407
(b) 421
(c) 420
(d) 400
Q3. To attend an exam, Shailesh reached the school by travelling 5 km towards South, and after a sharp left turn, he travelled for about 10 km. He again made a sharp left turn and reached in front of the school by travelling 5 km more. Which direction is Shailesh’s starting point from the school?
(a) East
(b) West
(c) North
(d) South
Q4. Find the odd letter group from the given alternatives?
(a) BDF
(b) MST
(c) TVX
(d) JLN
Q5.Select the related numbers from the given alternatives:
12 : 40 :: 15 : ?
(a) 39
(b) 22
(c) 49
(d) 31
Q6. Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary.
1. Scarf 
2. Scene 
3. Shell 
4. Survey 
5. Stream
(a) 1, 2, 4, 5, 3
(b) 2, 4, 5, 1, 3
(c) 3, 1, 2, 5, 4
(d) 1, 2, 3, 5, 4
Q7. If ‘+’ stands for multiplication, ‘÷’ stands for addition, ‘-‘ stands for division, ‘×’ stands for subtraction, then what is the value of 36 + 56 – 7 × 60 ÷ 8 = ?
(a) 200
(b) 236
(c) 360
(d) 636
Q8. Find out the number of triangles in the figure?
Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_50.1

(a) 12

(b) 8
(c) 10
(d) 11
Q9. Select the missing number from the given responses:
7
14
4
4
12
9
6
24
?
(a) 18
(b) 16
(c) 20
(d) 22
Q10. In a certain code, PLEADING is written as FMHCQMFB. How is SHOULDER written in that code?
(a)KLDQTIPV
(b)PDCKVPIT
(c)QDCKTIPV
(d)MIPVQDCK
Q11. In this question, different letters stand for various symbols as indicated below:
R : Addition
S : Subtraction
T : Multiplication 
U : Division 
V : Equal to 
W : Greater than 
X : Less than 
Out of the four alternatives given in these questions, only one is correct according to the above letter symbols. Identify the correct one.
(a) 24 U 3 R 2 S 2 W 8
(b) 24 S 3 X 2 T 2 U 8
(c) 24 R 3 S 2 X 2 T 8
(d) 24 U 3 T 2 V 2 T 8
Q12. The positions of how many digits in the number 529468173 will remain same when the digits are arranged in ascending order?
(a) Three
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) None
Q13. In this question, a word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as in the two given matrices. The columns and rows of Matrix I are numbered from 0 to 4 and those of Matrix II from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and then the column number . Similarly you have to identify the correct set for the word  “BOLD”
Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_60.1
(a) 41, 66, 23, 55 
(b) 34, 24, 68, 32
(c) 23, 57, 30, 68
(d) 14, 89, 12, 78
Q14. Pointing to a photograph a woman says, “He is the brother of the daughter of my mother-in-law’s only son”. How is the man related to the woman?
(a) Son
(b) Brother 
(c) Brother-in-law
(d) Nephew 
Q15. In a certain code language ‘tree is very beautiful’ is written as ‘kana da ta’ and ‘this is strong tree’ is written as ‘na pa saka’. How is ‘beautiful’ written in that code language?
(a) da
(b) ta
(c) sa
(d) Data inadequate 
Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Except 72, All are cubes.
6= 216
7= 343
(10)= 1000

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. 463 – 11 = 452
452 – 13 = 439
439 – 15 = 424
Similarly
424 – 17 =  407

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_70.1

 Shailesh’s starting point is A and its direction with respect to D is “west”.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Except in MST, difference in letters are 2.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. 12 × 3 = 36 + 4 = 40
Similarly, 15 × 3 = 45 + 4 = 49

S6. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Order according to dictionary:
1. Scarf  , 2. Scene , 3. Shell , 5. Stream , 4. Survey 

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. After changing sign:
= 36 × 56 ÷ 7 – 60 + 8
= 36 × 8 – 60 + 8 
= 236

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Number of triangle = 12

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
7 × 2 = 14
4 × 32= 12
6 × 42 = 24
Ignore powers.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The last four letters of the word are written in the reverse order, followed by the first four 
letters in the same order. In the group of letters so obtained, each of the first four letters is 
moved one step backward while each of the last four letters is moved one step forward to get 
the code. Thus, we have:
SHOULDER → SHOU/LDER → REDL/SHOU → QDCK/TIPV

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Using the proper notations in (d), we get the statement as:
24 ÷ 3 × 2 = 2 × 8 or 16 = 16, which is true.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
Original number                                               5  2  9  4  6  8  1  7  3
Number formed by arranging                      1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9
digits in ascending order 
digits in ascending order  
Clearly, the positions of 2 and 4 remain unaltered. 

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
“B” = 02, 11, 20, 34, 43
“O” = 01, 10, 24, 33, 42
“L” = 59, 68, 77, 86, 95
“D” = 00, 14, 23, 32, 41

S14. Ans.(a) 
Sol.
Woman’s mother-in-law’s only son implies woman’s husband.
Now, the brother of the daughter of woman’s husband implies woman’s son.
Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_80.1
 

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
‘Tree is very beautiful’ -> ka    na    da    ta  ….(i)
 ‘This is strong tree’ -> na    pa    sa    ka      …(ii)
∴ is  ⇒ na/ka
tree ⇒ na/ka
Clearly,
Code for ‘beautiful’ cannot be found.
You may also like to read:
Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_90.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?