Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC...

Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

Dear Readers,

Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_40.1

Here we are providing a Reasoning quiz in accordance with the syllabus of SSC CGL /MTS / CPO Tier-I, This post comprises 15 Questions of Miscellaneous Questions which will really help you get more marks in the final exam.

Q1. Find the odd number from the given alternatives?(a) 93
(b) 79
(c) 97
(d) 89


Q2. Select the related letters from the given alternatives.
ABDG : CDFI :: EFHK : ?
(a) HIKM
(b) HILN
(c) HIMN
(d) GHJM

Q3. Select the related number from the given alternatives.
73 : 60 :: 23: ?
(a) 42
(b) 90
(c) 30
(d) 60

Q4. Find the odd word from the given alternatives?
(a) Cow
(b) Horse
(c) Buffalo
(d) Goat

Q5. Find the odd letters from the given alternatives?
(a) CEGI
(b) SUWY
(c) IKMO
(d) PTVX

Q6. Select the related word from the given alternatives.
Aviator : Aviates :: Senator : ?
(a) Diagnosis
(b) Legislates
(c) Checks
(d) Commands

Q7. Consider the given statement/s to be true and decide which of the given conclusions/assumptions can definitely be drawn from the given statement.
Statement: 
Nutritious food is delicious and good for health. 
Honey is nutritious.
Conclusions: 
I. Honey is good for health. 
II. Delicious foods are nutritious.
(a) Only conclusion I follows
(b) Only conclusion II follows
(c) Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows
(d) Both conclusion I and conclusion II follow

Q8. A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
NOA, PQB, RSC, ?
(a) TUF
(b) TVE
(c) TUD
(d) TUE

Q9. A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
7, 15, 25, 37, ?
(a) 41
(b) 46
(c) 51
(d) 53

Q10. Find the missing number?

Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_50.1

(a) 34
(b) 30
(c) 21
(d) 27

Q11. Kajal is Ajay’s sister. Benita is Ajay’s mother. Benjamin is Benita’s father. Leela is Benjamin’s mother. How is Kajal related to Leela?
(a) Daughter-in-law
(b) Daughter
(c) Grand Daughter
(d) Great Grand Daughter

Q12. If POPULAR is coded as QPQVMBS then FAMOUS will be coded as?
(a) GBNPUT
(b) GNBPTV
(c) GBNPVS
(d) GBNPVT

Q13. If – stands for division, + for multiplication, ÷ for subtraction, x for addition, then which of the following equations is correct?
(a) 20 – 4 + 6 ÷ 9 x 4 = 25
(b) 20 + 6 – 4 x 9 ÷ 6 = 32
(c) 20 ÷ 9 x 9 – 4 + 6 = 33
(d) 20 x 4 – 6 – 4 + 9 = 20

Q14. P, Q, R and S are playing a game of carom. P, R and S, Q are partners. ‘S’ is to the right of ‘R’. If ‘R’ is facing West, then ‘Q’ is facing which direction?
(a) North
(b) South
(c) East
(d) West

Q15. Find the missing character?

45
75
95
9
15
19
18
30
?
15
27
35

(a) 41
(b) 35
(c) 48
(d) 38

Solutions


S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Except 93, all are prime numbers.


S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_60.1

Same pattern follow by EFHK : GHJM


S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. (7+3) = 10 × 6 = 60
Similarly, (2+3) = 5 × 6 = 30


S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Except Horse all are female version of animal.


S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Except PTVX, all follow a pattern of +2,+2,+2


S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Second word is the synonym of first word.


S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol. From statements we infer that only nutritious food is good for health. Honey is nutritious so, its good for health too. Only conclusion I follows.


S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_70.1


S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Series pattern : +8, +10, +12, +14
So, missing number = 37 + 14 = 51


S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. 9 × 2 = 18, this will come opposite side.
2 × 8 = 16 , this will come opposite side.
6 × 8 = 48 , this will come opposite side.
? = 3 × 9 = 27 , this will come opposite side.


S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_80.1 


S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_90.1
Same pattern follow by FAMOUS-> GBNPVT


S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. After changing sign:
= 20 ÷ 4 × 6 – 9 + 4 
= 5 × 6 – 9 + 4
= 25


S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_100.1


S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. In 1st Column:
45 ÷ 5 = 9, 9 × 2 = 18 , 18 – 3 = 15
In 2nd Column:
75 ÷ 5 = 15, 15 × 2 = 30 , 30 – 3 = 27
In 3rd Column:
95 ÷ 5 = 19, 19 × 2 = 38 , 38 – 3 = 35

You may also like to read:
Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_110.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?