Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC...

Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

Dear Readers,
Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_40.1

Reasoning is an easy and scoring subject, in this, you can score maximum marks. But still, you need a little practice in this subject because you have less time in exam as time limit is also decreasd to 60 minutes in SSC CGL Tier-I,.This post comprises 15 Questions of Miscellaneous Questions which will really help you get more marks in the final exam.
Directions (1-2): In each of the following questions, a matrix of certain characters is given. These characters follow a certain trend, row-wise or column-wise. Find out this trend and choose the missing character from the given alternatives.
Q1
7
5
1
8
2
4
3
8
9
821
240
?
(a) 400
(b) 409
(c) 431
(d) 458
Q2
3
1
8
2
4
4
6
5
2
18
10
?
(a) 21
(b) 32
(c) 16
(d) 15
Q3. If ‘+’ means ‘divided by’, ‘−’ means ‘added to’, ‘×’ means ‘subtracted from’ and ‘÷’ means ‘multiplied by’, then what is the value of (61 ÷ 13 – 20 + 4)+14?
(a) 50
(b) 52
(c) 57
(d) 29
Q4. In a row of children, Ankita is ninth from the left and Preeti is thirteenth from the right. They exchange their positions and then Ankita becomes seventeenth from the left. Find the new position of Preeti from the right end of the row.
(a) 20th
(b) 27th
(c) 21st
(d) 20th 
Q5. How many 4s are there in the following number series each of which is preceded by 8 and succeeded by even numbers?
8  2  4  5  1  7  2  8  4  8  4  2  2  8  2  6  9  8  4  5  4  8  3  2  8  4  3  1  8  3
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Q6. In this questions, choose one word which can be formed from the letters of the given word.
COORDINATE
(a) ORIGIN
(b) TRIP
(c) DRUM
(d) TRAIN
Q7. In this question, if the letters of the given word are used as many times as one wants to use, then which one of the four given words (a), (b), (c) and (d) cannot be formed?
COMPLIANCE
(a) PLANE
(b) COMPLAIN
(c) MAPLE
(d) COMPLAINT
Q8. Of the seven members of a panel sitting in a row, A is to the immediate left of D, but on the immediate right of E. C is on the immediate right of X, but is on the immediate left of B who is to the immediate left of F. Which member is sitting in the middle?
(a) A or C
(b) X or F
(c) D or B
(d) D or C
Q9. If in a certain code, COVET is written as FRYHW, which word would be written as JURXQG?
(a) GRAINS
(b) GROUND
(c) GREEDY
(d) GRADES
Q10. If ‘book’ is called ‘watch’, ‘watch’ is called ‘bag’, ‘bag’ is called ‘dictionary’ and ‘dictionary’ is called ‘window’, which is used to carry the books?
(a) Dictionary 
(b) Bag
(c) Book
(d) Watch
Q11. If in a certain language, SHIFT is coded as RFFBO, which word would be coded as LKUMB?
(a) KJVLA
(b) KJTLA
(c) MMXQG
(d) MJVLC
Directions (12-13): In each of the following questions, four words have been given, out of which three are alike in some manner and the fourth one is different. Choose out the odd one.
Q12. 
(a) Copious
(b) Infinite
(c) Pliancy
(d) Profuse

Q13. 
(a) Mushroom
(b) Yeast
(c) Mould
(d) Smut
Q14. Which of the following pairs is the same as BX, GS, KO and EU?
(a) DW
(b) LN
(c) JR
(d) FU
Q15. Sweet is to Chocolate as Book is to ……?…….
(a) Dictionary
(b) Library
(c) Atlas
(d) Encyclopaedia
Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. In 1st column, (7 × 3) + (8 × 100) = 821.
In 2nd column, (5× 8) + (2 × 100) = 240.
∴ Missing number, = (1 × 9) + (4 × 100) = 409.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. In 1st column, (3 × 2 × 6)/2 = 18.
In 2nd column, (1 × 4 ×5)/2 = 10.
∴ Missing number = (8 × 4 × 2)/2 = 32.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Using the correct symbols, we have:
Given expression = (61 × 13 + 20 ÷ 4) ÷ 14= 57.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ankita’s new position is 17th from the left and 13th from the right.
So, number of children in the row = (16 + 1 + 12) = 29.
Now, Preeti’s new position is Ankita’s earlier position which is 9th from the left.
Number of children to the right of Preeti = (29 – 9) = 20.
Hence, Preeti’s new position is 21st from the right.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. 8  2  4  5  1  7  2  8  4  8  4  2  2  8  2  6  9  8  4  5  4  8  3  2  8  4  3  1  8  3

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. TRAIN can be formed from the letters of COORDINATE.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. COMPLAINT cannot be formed from the letters of the COMPLIANCE
because there is no “T”.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. There are two possible arrangements – 
EADXCBF and XCBFEAD. 
In the first arrangement, X is in the middle. 
In the second arrangement, F is in the middle. So, from amongst the choices, X or F is the answer.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_50.1

We follow in reverse order because we have to find the word.

JURXQG -> GROUND

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Clearly, a ‘bag’ is used to carry the books but a ‘bag’ is called ‘dictionary’. So, a ‘dictionary’ will be used to carry the books.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_60.1
We follow in reverse order because we have to find the word.
LKUMB-> MMXQG

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Except pliancy all others are synonyms.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. All except Smut are forms of fungi.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. In each pair, the first letter occupies position from the beginning of the English alphabet and the second letter occupies a corresponding position which is 1 less from the end of the alphabet.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Second is an enlarged form of the first.

You may also like to read:
Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_70.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?