Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC...

Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

Dear Readers,

Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_40.1

Here we are providing a Reasoning quiz in accordance with the syllabus of SSC CGL Tier-I, This post comprises 15 Questions of Miscellaneous Questions which will really help you get more marks in the final exam.

Directions (1-2): In each of the following questions, one term in the number series is wrong. Find out the wrong term. 

Q1. 7, 14, 56, 112, 448, 897
(a) 7
(b) 897
(c) 112
(d) 14
Q2. 0, 1, 4, 5, 6, 7, 10, 10, 12, 13 
(a) 4
(b) 10
(c) 7
(d) 12
Direction(3): In this question, alphabet series is given with two terms missing as shown by (?). Choose the missing terms out of the given alternatives. 
Q3. C, Z, F, X, I, V, L, T, O, ?, ?    
(a) O, P
(b) P, Q
(c) R, R
(d) S, R
Direction(4): In this letter series, some of the letters are missing which are given in that order as one of the alternatives below it. Choose the correct alternative.  

Q4. j _ kl _ jk _l _ j_ l l _ jkl_m
(a) jmklkkm
(b) jmkmkmm
(c) jmklkmm
(d) jlkmkmm 
Direction(5): In this question, there is a certain relation between two given words as one side of :: and one word is given on another side of :: while another word is to be found from the given alternatives, having the same relation with this word as the words of the given pair bear. Choose the best alternative.  

Q5. Matricide : Mother :: Homicide : ?   
(a) Human 
(b) Children 
(c) Father 
(d) Apes 
Q6. Candela is related to Luminous Intensity in the same way as Ampere is related to ……?…… 
(a) Force 
(b) Power 
(c) Current 
(d) Distance 
Directions (7-8): Choose the number pair/group which is different from others. 

Q7. 
(a) 48 : 69 
(b) 15 : 91
(c) 26 : 25 
(d) 37 : 47
Q8.  
(a) 1, 4, 3, 8 
(b) 2, 4, 3, 9 
(c) 5, 3, 2, 9
(d) 3, 2, 3, 8  
Q9. In a certain code, DREAM is written as FPHXQ. How will the word FANTASY be written in that code language?   
(a) FYQQEOD
(b) HXQQEOD
(c) HYQQEOD
(d) HYPQEOD
 
Q10. In a certain code language, AMNESIA is written as AISEAMN. How is DESCRIPTIVE written in that code language?
(a) EVIPTIDESCR
(b) EVITPIDESCR
(c) EVIPTDIESCR
(d) None of these
Directions (11-13): According to a certain code, 
(A) ‘min fin bin gin’ means ‘pizza is very yummy;
(B) ‘gin din cin hin’ means ‘Children were very happy;
(C) ‘bin cin vin rin’ means ‘Children eat all pizza; and 
(D) ‘din kin fin vin’ means ‘all flavours were yummy. 

Q11. ‘Children were sad’ would be written as  
(a) min cin din 
(b) fin cin din 
(c) fin din gin 
(d) none of the above
Q12. Which word is represented by ‘vin’?  
(a) all
(b) pizza
(c) eat 
(d) happy 
Q13. ‘vin bin kin din fin’ would mean 
(a) All pizza flavours very yummy
(b) All pizza were yummy
(c) All pizza flavours were yummy 
(d) All pizza flavours is yummy
Q14. Pointing to a photograph, a lady tells Prashant, “I am the only daughter of this lady and her son is your maternal uncle.” How is the speaker related to Prashant’s father?  
(a) Sister-in-law 
(b) Wife  
(c) Either (a) or (b) 
(d) Neither (a) nor (b) 
Q15. Kunal walked 40 metres towards North, took a left turn and walked 20 metres. He again took a left turn and walked 40 metres. How far and in which direction is he from the starting point?  
(a) 20 metres East 
(b) 20 metres North 
(c) 100 metres South 
(d) None of these 

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct pattern is ×2, ×4, ×2, ×4, …..
So, 897 is wrong and must be replaced by (448 × 2) i.e. 896. 

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The given sequence is a combination of two series: 
I. 0, 4, 6, 10, 12 and  II. 1, 5, 7, 11, 13
The pattern in both I and II is +4, +2, +4, +2. 
So, 10 is wrong and must be replaced by (7 + 4) i.e. 11.  

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The given sequence is a combination of two series: 
I. C, F, I, L, O, ? and  II. Z, X, V, T, ? 
Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_50.1  

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The series is jjklm, jkklm, jkllm, jklmm . 

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. First is the name given to the act of killing the second.  

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. First is the SI unit of the second. 

S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. In all other pairs, 2nd number = (1st number × 2).
And then reverse the number.
48 × 2 = 96 So, 69 is the answer.
Similarly, 15 × 2 = 30 So, 03 is the answer.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. In all other groups, the sum of the first three numbers is equal to the fourth number. 

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_60.1
Same pattern follow by FANTASY -> HYQQEOD

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The code is formed by first writing the last three letters of the word in a reverse order, followed by the middle letter the first three letters in the same order. So, the code for DESCRIPTIVE should be EVITPIDESCR. 

(11-13)
CODE
WORD
cin
Children
din
were
bin
pizza
vin
all
fin
yummy
kin
flavours
rin
eat
gin
very
min
is
hin
happy

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. There is no code for ‘sad’.  

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘vin’ represents ‘all’. 

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘vin bin kin din fin’ would mean ‘All pizza flavours were yummy’.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Clearly, the speaker’s brother is Prashant’s maternal uncle.
So, the speaker is Prashant’s mother or his father’s wife. 

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_70.1
The movements of Kunal are as shown in figure (A to B, B to C and C to D).
Clearly, ABCD is a rectangle and so AD = BC = 20 m.
Thus, D is 20 m to the west of A. 




You may also like to see:
Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_80.1Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_90.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?