Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC Stenographer Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC...

Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC Stenographer Exam 2017

Dear Readers,


Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC Stenographer Exam 2017_40.1

Here we are providing a Reasoning quiz in accordance with the syllabus of  SSC Stenographer Grade ‘C’ & ‘D’ Exam 2017 and IB (ACIO). This post comprises 15 Questions of Miscellaneous Questions which will really help you get more marks in the final exam.
Direction (1-3) : Find the missing character from the given alternatives?


Q1. DF, GJ, KM, NQ, RT, ?
(a) UW
(b) YZ
(c) XZ
(d) UX

Q2. Y,  W,  T,  P,  K,  E,  X,  ?,  ?
(a) G, H
(b) P, G
(c) R, G
(d) S, R

Q3. 0.5,   0.55,   0.65,   0.8,   ?
(a) 0.9
(b) 0.82
(c) 1
(d) 0.95

Directions (4-5): Choose the odd numeral pair/group in each of the following questions:

Q4. 
(a) 7 : 18
(b) 9 : 26
(c) 11 : 36
(d) 13 : 42

Q5. 
(a) 1 (−80) 9
(b) 6 (12) 2
(c) 7 (33) 4
(d) 11 (112) 3

Q6. From the given alternative words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word : “EXAMINATION”
(a) MINT
(b) EXAM
(c) MENTION
(d) AMBITION

Q7. If ‘sky’ is ‘star’, ‘star’ is ‘cloud’, ‘cloud’ is ‘earth’, ‘earth’ is ‘tree’ and ‘tree’ is ‘book’, then where do the birds fly? 
(a) Cloud
(b) Sky
(c) Star
(d) Data inadequate

Directions (8-10): Read the following information carefully and answer these questions: 
In a certain coding system, 
‘816321’ means ‘the brown dog frightened the cat’; 
‘64851’ means ‘the frightened cat ran away’; 
‘7621’ means ‘the cat was brown’; 
‘341’ means ‘the dog ran’. 

Q8. What is the code for ‘the dog was frightened’? 
(a) 5438
(b) 8263
(c) 8731
(d) None of these

Q9. What is the code for ‘frightened’?  
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 6
(d) 8

Q10. What is the code for ‘away’?  
(a) 1
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 7

Q11. If MINJUR is coded as 312547 and TADA as 6898, how can MADURAI be coded?
(a) 3498178
(b) 3894871
(c) 3849781
(d) 3894781

Q12. If MOBILITY is coded as 46293927, then EXAMINATION is coded as
(a) 45038401854
(b) 56149512965
(c) 57159413955
(d) 67250623076

Q13. Which letter in the word CYBERNETICS occupies the same position as it does in the English alphabet?
(a) C
(b) E
(c) I
(d) T

Q14. Which of the following will not be a number of the series 1, 8, 27, 64, 125, …?
(a) 256
(b) 512
(c) 729
(d) 1000

Q15. In the following series, how many ‘8’ are there which are preceded by ‘9’? 
7, 8, 9, 9, 8, 5, 4, 3, 8, 9, 5, 8, 9, 8, 7, 7, 8, 9 
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four


Solutions


S1. Ans.(d)

Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC Stenographer Exam 2017_50.1

S2. Ans.(b)
Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC Stenographer Exam 2017_60.1

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The pattern is + 0.05, + 0.10, +0.15,…
So, missing term = 0.8 + 0.20 = 1.


S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. In all other pairs, 2nd number = (1st number × 4) – 10.


S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. In all other groups, the number inside the bracket is difference of the squares of the numbers outside it.


S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. AMBITION cannot be formed using the letters of the word : “EXAMINATION”.


S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Birds fly in the ‘sky’ and as given, ‘sky’ is ‘star’. So, birds fly in the ‘star’.


(8-10): 


Word Code
the 1
brown 2
dog 3
frightened 8
cat 6
ran 4
away 5
was 7


S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Word
Code
the
1
brown
2
dog
3
frightened
8
cat
6
ran
4
away
5
was
7



S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Word
Code
the
1
brown
2
dog
3
frightened
8
cat
6
ran
4
away
5
was
7



S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Word
Code
the
1
brown
2
dog
3
frightened
8
cat
6
ran
4
away
5
was
7



S11. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Letter
M
I
N
J
U
R
T
A
D
Code
3
1
2
5
4
7
6
8
9



S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Let A = 1, B = 2, C = 3, …, X = 24, Y = 25, Z = 26.
Then, M = 13 = 1 + 3 = 4; 
O = 15= 1 + 5 = 6; 
B = 2; I = 9; 
L = 12 = 1 + 2 = 3; 
T = 20 = 2 + 0 = 2; 
Y = 25 = 2 + 5 = 7.
So, MOBILITY = 46293927.
Similarly, X = 24 = 2 + 4 = 6; 
N = 14 = 1 + 4 = 5.
So, EXAMINATION = 56149512965.


S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. I is the 9th letter in the word as well as in the English alphabet.


S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The given series consists of cubes of natural numbers only. 256 is not the cube of any natural number.


S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. 7, 8, 9, 9, 8, 5, 4, 3, 8, 9, 5, 8, 9, 8, 7, 7, 8, 9 

General Awareness section plays a crucial role in your overall performance in SSC Stenographer Grade ‘C’ & ‘D’ Exam 2017 & IB (ACIO) you can download Capsule by below link:-

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?