Latest SSC jobs   »   Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

Dear Readers,

ssc-reasoning-questions-for-cgl-2017

Dear students only 48 days are left and for SSC CGL(Tier-I) Exam 2017 we have provided 60 Days Plan, Today is the 13th Day of plan, so according to that plan we are providing Miscellaneous Questions of Ranking, Syllogism & Direction Sense of Reasoning quiz in accordance with the syllabus of SSC CGL Tier-I. Daily we will follow this plan which will really help you in getting more marks in the final exam.

Q1. Jai walks 10 km towards North. From there he walks 6 km towards South. Then, he walks 3 km towards East. Then he takes a left turn and walks 6 km. In which direction is he with reference to his starting point?   
(a) Southeast
(b) Northeast
(c) Southwest
(d) Northwest
Ans.(b)
Sol. 

Ending point is in northeast direction with reference to his starting point.


Q2. In a row of students, if Karan , who is 9th from the left, and Kumud, who is 12th from the right, interchange their positions, Karan becomes 23rd from left. How many students are there in a row?
(a) 32
(b) 33
(c) 34
(d) 35
Ans.(c)
Sol. Number of students in a row = 22 + 1 + 11 = 34


Q3. Mukesh left for his office in his car. He drove 10km towards East and then 3km towards North. He then turned to the west and covered 2km. Then he turned to north again & moved 3km. Further he turned towards east & covered 2 km. Finally he turned left and moved 4km. How much distance he covered & in which direction is he from his starting point?
(a) 26 km, Northwest
(b) 25 km, Southeast
(c) 24 km, Northeast
(d) 30 km, Southwest
Ans.(c)
Sol. 

Total Distance= 10+3+2+3+2+4 = 24km


Directions (4-5): Study the information given below carefully and answer the questions that follow: 
On a playing ground, Dinesh, Kunal, Nitin, Atul and Prashant are standing as described below facing the North. 
(i) Kunal is 40 metres to the right of Atul.
(ii) Dinesh is 60 metres to the south of Kunal.
(iii) Nitin is 25 metres to the west of Atul.
(iv) Prashant is 90 metres to the north of Dinesh. 

Q4. Who is to the north-east of the person who is to the left of Kunal? 
(a) Dinesh
(b) Nitin
(c) Atul
(d) None of these
Ans.(d)
Sol. Clearly, Atul is to the left of Kunal and Prashant is to the north-east of Atul. 

Q5. If a boy walks from Nitin, meets Atul followed by Kunal, Dinesh and then Prashant, how many metres has he walked if he has travelled the straight distance all through? 
(a) 155 metres
(b) 185 metres
(c) 215 metres
(d) 245 metres
Ans.(c)
Sol. Required distance = NA + AK + KD + DP = (25 + 40 + 60 + 90)m = 215 m 

Q6. Krishna is fifteenth from the front in a column of boys. There were thrice as many behind him as there were in front. How many boys are there between Richard and the seventh boy from the end of the column?  
(a) 33
(b) 34
(c) 35
(d) Data inadequate
Ans.(c) 
Sol. Number of boys in front of Krishna = 14. 
Number of boys behind Krishna = (14 × 3) = 42. 
∴ Total number of boys in the column = (14 + 1 + 42) = 57. 
In a column of 57 boys, the seventh boy from the end is clearly 51st from the start. 
Number of boys between Krishna (15th) and boy(51st)= 35

Q7. A man is performing yoga with his head down and legs up. His face is towards the east. In which direction will his left hand be? 
(a) North
(b) South
(c) East
(d) West
Ans.(b)
Sol. 

The posture of the man is as shown. Clearly, the left hand points towards South. 


Q8. Deepak went 8 kms south and turned west and walked 3 kms. Again he turned north and walked 5 kms. He took a final turn to east and walked 3 kms. In which direction was Deepak from the starting point?
(a) East
(b) North
(c) West
(d) South
Ans.(d)
Sol. Deepak’s movement show below:
He starts from A then A to B, B to C, C to D and D to E.
E is in south direction from the starting point A.

Q9. Monica is 8 ranks ahead of Divya who ranks twenty-sixth in a class of 42. What is Monica’s rank from the last?  
(a) 9th
(b) 4th
(c) 25th
(d) 34th
Ans.(c)
Sol. Divya ranks 26th and Monica is 8 ranks ahead of Divya. So, Monica ranks 18th. Number of students behind Monica in rank = (42 – 18) = 24. 
So, Monica ranks 25th from the last.  

Q10. Jeevan walked 40 metres towards North, took a left turn and walked 20 metres. He again took a left turn and walked 40 metres. How far and in which direction is he from the starting point?  
(a) 20 metres East
(b) 20 metres North
(c) 100 metres South
(d) None of these
Ans.(d)
Sol. 
 
 The movements of Jeevan are as shown in figure (A to B, B to C and C to D).
Clearly, ABCD is a rectangle and so AD = BC = 20 m.
Thus, D is 20 m to the west of A. 


Direction(11): In this question below are given three statement followed by three conclusions numbered I, II and III. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from the commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

Q11. Statement: 
Some hills are rivers.
Some rivers are deserts.
All deserts are roads.
Conclusions: 
I. Some roads are rivers.
II. Some roads are hills.
III. Some deserts are hills.
(a) None follow
(b) Only I follow
(c) Only I and II follow
(d) Only II and III follow
Ans.(b)
Sol. 

From the venn diagram we infer that Only conclusion I follow.


Q12. Jeet walks a distance of 3 kms towards North, then turns to his left and walks for 2 kms. He again turns left and walks for 3kms. At this point he turns to his left and walks for 3 kms. How far is he from the starting point?
(a) 5 kms
(b) 3 kms
(c) 2 kms
(d) 1 km
Ans.(d)
Sol. 

Q13. If Kunal finds that he is twelfth from the right in a line of boys and fourth from the left, how many boys should be added to the line such that there are 28 boys in the line?  
(a) 12
(b) 13
(c) 14
(d) 20
Ans.(b)
Sol. Clearly, number of boys in the line = (11 + 1 + 3) = 15. 
∴ Number of boys to be added = (28 – 15) = 13.   


Directions (14):  You have to consider the statement to be true, even if it seems to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions I, II, III & IV , if any, follow from the given statements.
Q14. Statements:
1. All teachers are actors.
2. Some actors are women.
Conclusion:
I. All teachers are women.
II. Some women are teachers.
III. Some women are actors.
IV. All actors are teachers.
(a) Only Conclusion I follows
(b) Only Conclusion II & IV follows
(c) Only Conclusion III follows
(d) None of the conclusions follows.
Ans.(c)
Sol. 

From the venn diagram we infer that only Conclusion III follows.


Q15. Five children are sitting in a row. S is sitting next to P but not T. K is sitting next to R who is sitting on the extreme left and T is not sitting next to K. Who is sitting at the extreme right?  
(a) K
(b) R
(c) P
(d) T
Ans.(d)
Sol. The arrangement will be R, K, S, P, T.
Clearly, T is sitting at the extreme right  

You may also like to read:

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?