Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC Stenographer Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC...

Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC Stenographer Exam 2017

Dear Readers,


Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC Stenographer Exam 2017_40.1

Here we are providing a Reasoning quiz in accordance with the syllabus of  SSC Stenographer Grade ‘C’ & ‘D’ Exam 2017 and IB (ACIO). This post comprises 15 Questions of Miscellaneous Questions which will really help you get more marks in the final exam.
Q1. In the series given below, count the number of 9s, each of which is not immediately preceded by 5 but is immediately followed by either 2 or 3. How many such 9s are there?
1 9 2 6 5 9 3 8 3 9 3 2 5 9 2 9 3 4 8 2 6 9 8   
(a) One
(b) four
(c) Five
(d) Three

Q2. Find the wrong number in the series. 
225, 206, 188, 176, 165, 158, 153
(a) 206
(b) 188
(c) 165
(d) 153

Q3. The sum of the ages of father and a son presently is 70 years. After 10 years, the son’s age is exactly half that of the father. What are their ages now?
(a) 45 years, 25 years
(b) 50 years, 20 years
(c) 47 years, 23 years
(d) 50 years, 25 years

Q4. In this question, the sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as in two matrices given below. The columns and rows of Matrix I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of Matrix II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column, e.g., ‘D’ can be represented by 01, 13, etc., and ‘N’ can be represented by 59, 66, etc. 
You have to identify the set for the word ‘HEEL’.
Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC Stenographer Exam 2017_50.1
(a) 67, 21, 14, 98
(b) 75, 88, 65, 01
(c) 68, 65, 60, 10
(d) 68, 65, 50, 01

Q5. If the third day of a month is Tuesday, which of the following would be the 25th day of that month?
(a) Tuesday
(b) Monday
(c) Wednesday
(d) Sunday

Directions (6-7): In each of the following questions, four words are given. Which of them will come on the third number if all of them are arranged alphabetically as in a dictionary?

Q6.
(a) Intellect
(b) Intolerable
(c) Intentionally
(d) Integument


Q7. 
(a) Sentimentally
(b) Sententious
(c) Sentence
(d) Sentimentalize

Q8. A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
4, 9, 16, 25, 36, ?
(a) 49
(b) 56
(c) 21
(d) 94

Q9. Select the related number from the given alternatives.
456 : 15 :: 789 : ?
(a) 22
(b) 24
(c) 26
(d) 28

Q10. A piece of paper is folded and cut as shown below in the question figures. From the given answer figures, indicate how it will appear when opened.
Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC Stenographer Exam 2017_60.1


Q11. Find the odd letters from the given alternatives.
(a) NSWX
(b) KPSU
(c) HMQR
(d) EJNO

Q12. Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary
1. Maternity 
2. Matriarchy
3. Matchbox 
4. Matricide
(a) 3,1,2,4
(b) 4,3,1,2
(c) 3,4,1,2
(d) 1,3,4,2

Q13. Find the odd number pair from the given alternatives?
(a) (3 , 12)
(b) (2 , 6)
(c) (6 , 42)
(d) (5 , 35)

Q14. Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary
1. Assassination 
2. Association 
3. Assimilate 
4. Assimuthual
(a) 1,2,3,4
(b) 1,3,2,4
(c) 1,3,4,2
(d) 2,3,1,4

Q15. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the below series
W/S,U/O,S/K,Q/G, ?
(a) P/R
(b) C/O
(c) R/J
(d) O/C

Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC Stenographer Exam 2017_70.1 


S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Series follow a sequence of -19, – 17, -13, -11, -7, -5
So 188 is wrong, it must be replaced by 189 (206-17 = 189)


S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Let father’s age = x
Son’s age = 70-x
After 10 years
70-x+10=(x+10)/2
2(80 – x) = x +10
x =  50
father’s age = x = 50
Son’s age = 70-x = 70 – 50 = 20


S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
“H” = 55, 67, 79, 88, 96
“E” = 02, 14, 21, 30, 43
“E” = 02, 14, 21, 30, 43
“L” = 57, 69, 76, 85, 98


S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. If 3rd day is Tuesday then 10th, 17th and 24th day will be on Tuesday.
So, 25th day would be on Wednesday.


S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Integument, Intellect, Intentionally, Intolerable


S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sentence, Sententious, Sentimentalize, Sentimentally 


S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Order of series is 2²,3²,4²,5²,6²,
Similarly next number is 7² = 49


S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. 456 : 15 
4 + 5 + 6 = 15
Similarly
789 : ?
7 + 8 + 9 = 24


S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. 


S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Except KPSU, all follow a sequence of +5, +4, +1


S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Order according to dictionary:
3. Matchbox , 1. Maternity , 2. Matriarchy, 4. Matricide


S13. Ans.(d)
Sol.  Except (5 , 35) , in all pairs (x, x × (x + 1))


S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Order according to dictionary:
1. Assassination , 3. Assimilate , 4. Assimuthual , 2. Association 


S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Series follow the pattern : -2/-4

General Awareness section plays a crucial role in your overall performance in SSC Stenographer Grade ‘C’ & ‘D’ Exam 2017 & IB (ACIO) you can download Capsule by below link:-

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?