Previous Year Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year Geography Questions For SSC...

Previous Year Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017

Previous Year Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017_40.1

Dear Students, SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam is scheduled tentatively in the month of AUGUST 2017. At SSC ADDA, we are providing Geography Quiz of 15 important last year question
Q1. Which of the following nutrients helps in greening of plants?
(a) Potassium
(b) Phosphorus
(c) Nitrogen
(d) Ammonium
Q2. Which of the following nutrients helps in flowering of plants?
(a) Nitrogen
(b) Potassium
(c) Phosphorus
(d) Oxygen
Q3. Which of the following nutrients helps in the fruit forming stage in plants?
(a) Hydrogen
(b) Oxygen
(c) Nitrogen
(d) Potassium
Q4. Old chicks, Coorgs, Kents are the important varieties of which of the following crops?
(a) Coffee
(b) Tea
(c) Rubber
(d) Jute
Q5. __________ denotations were done in Pokhran-II.
(a) Three
(b) Five
(c) Seven
(d) Nine
Q6. Which of the following organizations is responsible for all the existing and future transmission projects in the Central sector?
(a) National Power Grid
(b) Power Grid Corporation
(c) Power Trading Corporation
(d) None of these
Previous Year Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017_50.1
Q7. Which of the following objective(s) are fulfilled by Multipurpose River Valley Projects?
(a) Extension of irrigation facilities by constructing dams.
(b) Power generation by constructing Hydel Power Stations.
(c) Flood control and making rivers navigable.
(d) All the above
Q8. Kakrapara Multipurpose project is constructed on which of the following rivers?
(a) Tapti
(b) Narmada
(c) Godavari
(d) Krishna
Q9. Which of the following countries has extended a helping hand in setting up the first refinery in Public Sector in India, Guwahati Refinery?
(a) Erstwhile USSR
(b) Romania
(c) USA
(d) Germany
Q10. In which year was the Atomic Energy Commission (AEC) set up which controls all activities ensuring peaceful exploration of nuclear energy?
(a) 1947
(b) 1950
(c) 1948
(d) 1949
Q11. India alone contributes about two-thirds of its world’s total production and has the largest deposits of it in the world.
(a) Aluminium 
(b) Iron ore
(c) Coal
(d) Mica
Previous Year Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017_50.1
Q12. The line demarcating the boundaries of India and Afghanistan is known as
(a) Radcliffe line
(b) Durand line
(c) Mannerheim line
(d) Siegfried line
Q13. A mass of snow and rock that breaks away from mountains due to its heavy weight is known as
(a) Avalanche
(b) Glacier
(c) Valley
(d) Gorge
Q14. A mass of snow that moves from the snow line towards a valley due to gravity is termed as
(a) Canyon
(b) Gorge
(c) Avalanche
(d) Glacier
Q15. A __________ is a fan shaped tract formed at the mouth of a river.
(a) Estuary
(b) Canyon
(c) Delta
(d) Gorge
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(c)

S11. Ans.(d)

S12. Ans.(b)

S13. Ans.(a)

S14. Ans.(d)

S15. Ans.(c)
You may also like to read:
Previous Year Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017_70.1Previous Year Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017_80.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?