Most Important Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Most Important Geography Questions For SSC...

Most Important Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017

Most Important Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017_40.1
Dear Students, SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam is scheduled tentatively in the month of AUGUST 2017. At SSC ADDA, we are providing Geography Quiz of 15 important last year question

Q1. The Nuclear Power Corporation of India Ltd was set up in
(a) 1982
(b) 1984
(c) 1985
(d) 1987

Q2. India’s 1st indigenously build atomic power station is located in
(a) Narora, UP
(b) Kalpakkam, Tamil Nadu
(c) Tarapur, Maharastra
(d) Kaiga, Karnataka

Q3. India’s 1st atomic power station is located in
(a) Narora, UP
(b) Kalpakkam, Tamil Nadu
(c) Tarapur, Maharastra
(d) Kaiga, Karnataka

Q4. Which of the following reactors is planned with foreign collaboration?
(a) Mahi, Banswara
(b) Gorakhpur, Haryana
(c) Chutka, Madhya Pradesh
(d) Kudankulam, Tamil Nadu

Q5. __________ denotations were done in Pokhran-II.
(a) Three
(b) Five
(c) Seven
(d) Nine

Q6. Bhabha Atomic Research Centre is located at
(a) Trombay
(b) Delhi
(c) Chennai
(d) Pokhran

Q7. Which of the following statements hold true for the fast breeder neutron reactor?
I. India’s first fast breeder neutron reactor has been set up at Kalpakkam
II. India is the seventh country in the world to have mastered the fast breeder reactor technology
III. India is the first developing nation to have mastered the fast breeder reactor technology
(a) I and II
(b) II and III
(c) III and I
(d) I, II and III

Q8. AGNI-II has a range of
(a) 500 km
(b) 1000 km
(c) 1500 km
(d) 2000 km

Q9. Akash is a __________ missile
(a) Surface-to-air
(b) Air-to-surface
(c) Surface-to-surface
(d) Air-to-air

Q10. Which of the following is a cruise missile?
I. BRAHMOS
II. PINAKA
III. NIRBHAY
(a) I and II
(b) II and III
(c) III and I
(d) None of these

Q11. __________ is the first missile to be developed under the Integrated Guided Missile Development Programme (IGMDP).
(a) AGNI
(b) AKASH
(c) PRITHVI
(d) VAYU

Q12. Which of the following is fire and forget, anti-tank missile?
(a) NIRBHAV
(b) PRITHVI
(c) VAYU
(d) NAG

Q13. HELINA is a variant of __________ system.
(a) AGNI
(b) NAG
(c) TRISHUL
(d) DHNUSH

Q14. King Institute of Preventive Medicine is located in
(a) Chennai
(b) Kolkata
(c) Mumbai
(d) Delhi

Q15. __________ is based in Roorkee.
(a) Central Electrochemical Research Institute
(b) Central Building Research Institute
(c) Central Drug Research Institute
(d) Central Food Technological Research Institute

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(c)

S11. Ans.(c)

S12. Ans.(d)

S13. Ans.(b)

S14. Ans.(a)

S15. Ans.(b)

Most Important Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017_50.1Most Important Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017_60.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?