Missing Character questions for SSC CGL Exam

Directions (1-15): In each of the following questions, some of the letters/numbers are missing. Choose the correct alternative.
Q1.  
1
1
1
5
?
125
7
49
343
(a) 50
(b) 25
(c) 625
(d) 250
Q2.

(a) 23

(b) 45
(c) 41
(d) 61
Q3.
(a) 22
(b) 34
(c) 36
(d) 42
Q4.
7
21
42
8
24
  ?
12
36
72
(a) 46
(b) 42
(c) 48
(d) 60
Q5.
(a) 7
(b) 6
(c) 4
(d) 3
Q6.
(a) 454
(b) 343
(c) 747
(d) 847
Q7.
(a) 84
(b) 79
(c) 89
(d) 94
Q8.
(a) 10
(b) 11
(c) 8
(d) 9
Q9.  
(a) 529
(b) 441
(c) 484
(d) 361
Q10.
 A
 D
 G
 E
 H
 K
 I
 ?
 O
(a) J
(b) K
(c) L
(d) M
Q11.
Z
a
V
 d
R
 ?
N
 j
   J
 m
(a) f
(b) g
(c) h
(d) i
Q12.
(a) V
(b) I
(c) P
(d) T
Q13.
(a) W
(b) U
(c) V
(d) X
Q14.
 7
 9
 8
 8
 9
 ?
 4
 9
 6
60
 90
70
(a) 6
(b) 7
(c) 8
(d) 9
Q15.
3
4
9
2
5
2
6
7
?
36
140
18
(a) 1
(b) 7
(c) 12
(d) 19
    
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.  In 1st row:
1 ,  12,  13
In 3rd row:
7, 72, 73
Similarly in 2nd row:
5 , 52 , 53

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. In 1st row:
7 ,  7×3, 7×6
In 3rd row:
12 , 12×3, 12×6
Similarly in 2nd row:
8, 8×3, 8×6
So, 8×6 = 48
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. In 1st figure:
45,50,10 and 35 all are factors of 5.
In 2nd figure:
21, 93, 33 and 36 all are factors of 3.
In 3rd figure:
28, 49, 63 and 91 all are factors of 7.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. In 1st figure:
(12×15) + (24×17) = 588
In 2nd figure:
(24×18) + (16×20) = 752
In 3rd figure:
(19×21) + (14×32) = 847
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. In 1st figure:
78 × 3 = 234,   78 ÷ 3 = 26
In 2nd figure:
69 × 3 = 207,   69 ÷ 3 = 23
In 3rd figure:
? × 3 = 252
So, ? = 84
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. In 1st figure:
4 + 8 + 10 + 15 + 21 = 58
In 2nd figure:
3 + 31 + 20 + 9 + 11 = 74
Similarly in 3rd figure:
86- (30+23+17+7) = 9
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. In 1st figure:
(10 + 8 + 2)2 = 400
In 3rd figure:
(5+9+10)2 = 576
In 2nd figure:
(11+7+3)2 = 441
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. In 1st column:
A—+4– -> E—-+4— -> I
In 3rd column:
G—+4– -> K—-+4— -> O
Similarly in 2nd column:
D—+4– -> H—-+4— -> L
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. There are two series:
I: Z, V, R, N, J  (There is a gap of 3 letters)
II: a, d, ?, j, m (There is a gap of 2 letters)
So, ? = g
S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. In 1st figure:
All letters numerical value (multiple of 4)
In 2nd figure:
All letters numerical value (multiple of 6)
Similarly in 3rd figure:
All letters numerical value (multiple of 5)
So, ? = T
S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. In 1st figure:
d — +3 —- -> G — +4 — -> k
In 2nd figure:
c — +3 —- -> F — +4 — -> j
Similarly in 3rd figure:
s — +3 —- -> V — +4 — -> z
S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. In 1st column:
7 × 8 + 4 = 60
In 2nd column:
9 × 9 + 9 = 90
Similarly in 3rd column:
8 × ? + 6 = 70
? = 64 ÷ 8 = 8
S15. Ans.(a)
Sol.  In 1st column:
3 × 2 × 6 = 36
In 2nd column:
4 × 5 × 7 = 140
Similarly, in 3rd column:
9 × 2 × ? = 18
? = 1
 

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?