Miscellaneous Reasoning Solutions for SSC CHSL 2018

Dear Readers,

Staff Selection Commission will hold the examination from 3rd March to 26th March 2018  in a computer based pattern. In this exam, 25 questions will be asked from Reasoning section. We are providing important questions for this, it will help you to score good in Reasoning section.

कर्मचारी चयन आयोग 3 मार्च से 26 मार्च 2018 तक कंप्यूटर आधारित पैटर्न में परीक्षा आयोजित करेगा. इस परीक्षा में, रीजनिंग खण्ड से 25 प्रश्न पूछे जाएंगे. हम इसके लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न प्रदान कर रहे हैं, यह आपकी रीजिंग खंड में अच्छे अंक प्राप्त करने में मदद करेगी.

Q1. A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series. 
नीचे दिए गए प्रश्न में, एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद अज्ञात हैं दिए गये विकल्पों में से आपको उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा.
SR, ON, ?, GF
(a) EF
(b) HI
(c) KJ
(d) HK

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.


Q2. A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series. 
नीचे दिए गए प्रश्न में, एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद अज्ञात हैं दिए गये विकल्पों में से आपको उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा.
60, 121, 243, ?
(a) 480
(b) 487
(c) 484
(d) 486

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.


Q3. In the following question, two statements are given each followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to consider the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follows from the given statements.
नीचे दिए गये प्रश्न में, दो कथन दिए गए हैं जिनके नीचे दो निष्कर्ष I और II दिए गए हैं. आपको दिए गए कथनों को सत्य मानना है भले ही वे सर्वज्ञात तथ्यों से भिन्न प्रतीत होते हों. फिर आपको निर्धारित करना है कि यदि दिए गये निष्कर्षों में से कौन सा दिए गए कथनों का अनुसरण करता है.
Statement:(कथन:)
(I) Holidays are meant to relax, rejuvenate and recollect energy.(छुट्टियों का अर्थ है विश्राम करना, जोश और उर्जा से फिर से परिपूर्ण होना है.)
(II) People generally go for outing in holidays and get tired in those days as well.(लोग आम तौर पर छुट्टियों में घूमते रहते हैं और उन दिनों में भी थक जाते हैं.)
Conclusions:(निष्कर्ष:)
(I) Holidays are meant for resting.(छुट्टियां आराम के लिए होती हैं.)
(II) Outing and different environment automatically rejuvenate.(बाहर घूमने जाना और अपने आप को दूसरा वातावरण प्रदान करने पर हम फिर से जोश से परिपूर्ण हो जाते हैं.)
(a) Only conclusion II follows(केवल II अनुसरण करता है)
(b) Conclusion I and II both follow(निष्कर्ष I और II दोनों अनुसरण करते हैं)
(c) Neither I nor II follow(न तो I न ही II अनुसरण करता है)
(d) Only conclusion I follows(केवल निष्कर्ष I अनुसरण करता है)
S3. Ans.(d)

Q4. There are five boys P, Q, R, S and T standing in a line. Q is taller than T but shorter than P. S is shorter than T but taller than R. Who is the shortest?
पांच लड़के P, Q, R, S और T एक रेखा में खड़े हैं. Q, T से लंबा है लेकिन P से छोटा है. S, T से छोटा है लेकिन R से लंबा है. सबसे छोटा कौन है?
(a) S
(b) R
(c) T
(d) P
S4. Ans.(b)

Sol.
P > Q > T > S > R 


Q5. Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.
दिए गए शब्दों को शब्दावली के अनुसार व्यवस्थित कीजिये. 
i. Catadrome
ii. Catagenesis
iii. Catabolic
iv. Catabolism
(a) ii, iii, iv, i
(b) iii, iv, i, ii
(c) iii, iv, ii, i
(d) i, ii, iii, iv

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Catobolic, Catobolism, Catadrome, Catagenesis. 


Q6. In a certain code language, “TOMATO” is written as “023402” and “ORIONL” is written as “275269”. How is “NORMAL” written in that code language?
एक निश्चित कूट भाषा में, “TOMATO” को “023402” और “ORIONL” को “275269” लिखा जाता है. उस कूट भाषा में “NORMAL” को किस प्रकार लिखा जाएगा?
(a) 627340
(b) 627344
(c) 627349
(d) 627430

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.


Q7. In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.
नीचे दिए गये आव्यूह में अज्ञात पद ज्ञात कीजिये.


(a) 17
(b) 50
(c) 40
(d) 25

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.


Q8. If ‘+’ means ‘minus’, ‘×’ means ‘divided by’, ‘÷’ means ‘plus’ and ‘–’ means ‘multiplied by’, then 
यदि “+” का अर्थ “घटा”, “×” का अर्थ “से भाग”, “÷” का अर्थ “जमा” और “–” का अर्थ “से गुणा”, तो
104 × 13 + 9 – 5 ÷ 6 = ?
(a) –31
(b) –36
(c) –37
(d) –34

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.
104 ÷ 13 – 9 × 5 + 6 = – 31


Q9. In the following question, which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it? 
नीचे दिए गए प्रश्नों में, एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें कुछ पद अज्ञात हैं दिए गये विकल्पों में से आपको उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
a_c_a_cb_ccb
(a) cbca
(b) abcd
(c) bdac
(d) abdc
S9. Ans.(a)

Sol.
a  c  c  b  a  c  c  b  a  c  c  b 


Q10. Arjun is facing south, then he turns 45° right and goes 50 m, then turns north-west to move 50 m and from there 50 m to west. In which direction/place is he from his original place?
अर्जुन का मुख दक्षिण कि ओर है, फिर वह 45° दायें मुड़ता है और 50मी चलता है फिर वह उत्तर-पश्चिम कि ओर मुड़ता है और 50मी चलता है और फिर पश्चिम कि ओर 50मी चलता है. वह अपने आरंभिक बिंदु से किस स्थान पर है?
(a) West(पश्चिम)
(b) North(उत्तर)
(c) East(पूर्व)
(d) North-west(उत्तर-पश्चिम)

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.
 


Q11. A word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as shown in the given two matrices. The columns and rows of Matrix-I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of Matrix-II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column, for example, ‘R’ can be represented by 02, 20 etc. and ‘U’ can be represented by 56, 65 etc. Similarly, you have to identify the set for the word ‘ROUGH’.
एक शब्द को केवल एक संख्या सेट से दर्शाया जा सकता है जैसा कि नीचे दिया है. विकल्पों में दिए गए संख्याओं के सेट दो वर्णों के द्वारा प्रस्तुत किए जाते हैं जैसा कि नीचे दिए गए मैट्रिकस में दिखाया गया है. मैट्रिक्स-I को 0 से 4 तक संख्या दी गई हैं और उसी प्रकार मैट्रिक्स II को 5 से 9 तक संख्याएं दी गई हैं. एक वर्ण को पहले उसकी पंक्ति द्वारा फिर उसके स्तम्भ द्वारा दर्शया जा सकता है,  उदाहरण ‘R’ को 02, 20 आदि. और ‘U’ को 56, 65 आदि द्वारा दर्शाया जा सकता है उसी प्रकार आपको शब्द ‘ROUGH’ के लिए संख्या सेट ज्ञात करना है.


(a) 02, 23, 65, 31, 97
(b) 02, 23, 56, 13, 78
(c) 02, 23, 56, 13, 97
(d) 02, 33, 56, 14, 97

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.
0, 2 = R
2, 3 = O
5, 6 = U 
1, 3 = G
9, 7 = H 


Q12. Introducing a man, a girl said, “He is the son of the sister of my mother’s Father”. How is that man related to that girl?
एक पुरुष का परिचय करवाते हुए एक लड़की ने कहा कि, “वह मेरी मान के पिता कि बहन का पुत्र है”. वह पुरुष उस लड़की से किस प्रकार संबंधित है?
(a) Cousin(कजिन)
(b) Uncle(अंकल)
(c) Father-in-law(ससुर)
(d) Niece(भांजी/भतीजी)
S12. Ans.(b)

Sol.
 


Q13. If a mirror is placed on the line MN, then which of the answer figures is the right image of the given figure?
यदि रेखा MN पर एक दर्पण रखा जाए, तो निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा उत्तर चित्र प्रश्न्चित्र कि सही छवि होगी?

S13. Ans.(b)

Q14. Identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among the given classes.
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा चित्र मेटल, ऑक्सीजन, कॉपर के मध्य सबसे बेहतर संबंध दर्शाता है?
Metal, Oxygen, Copper


S14. Ans.(c)

Q15. A piece of paper is folded and punched as shown below in the question figures. From the given answer figures, indicate how it will appear when opened.
एक कागज़ के टुकड़े को मोड़ कर पंच किया गया जैसा कि नीचे दर्शाया गया है. नीचे दिए गये चित्रों से ज्ञात कीजिये कि खोले जाने पर यह किस प्रकार का दिखेगा.


S15. Ans.(b)

You may also like to read:

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD