Miscellaneous GK Quiz for SSC JE 2017

Dear Readers,

Dear Readers, Staff Selection Commission will hold the examination from 22nd January 2018 to 25th January 2018 in a computer based pattern. In this exam, 50 questions will be asked from General Awareness (GA) section. We are providing important miscellaneous GK questions for this, it will help you to score good in GA section. 

प्रिय पाठकों, कर्मचारी चयन आयोग एक कंप्यूटर आधारित पैटर्न में 5 जनवरी 2018 से 08 जनवरी 2018 तक परीक्षा आयोजित करेगा. इस परीक्षा में 50 प्रश्न सामन्य ज्ञान के भाग से पूछे जायेंगे. हम इसके लिए महत्वपूर्ण GA प्रश्न प्रदान कर रहे हैं, यह आपको GA अनुभाग में अच्छा स्कोर करने में मदद करेगा. ऑन-लाइन आवेदन की सुविधा (डेबिट कार्ड के माध्यम से फीस का भुगतान सहित) 17-11-2017 (5.00 बजे तक) तक उपलब्ध होगी.

Q1. To which of the following States the ‘Special Marriage Act, 1954’ does not apply?
निम्नलिखित राज्यों में से किस्मे विशेष विवाह अधिनियम, 1954′ लागू नहीं होता?
(a) Meghalaya(मेघालय)
(b) Nagaland(नगालैंड)
(c) Jammu and kashmir(जम्मू और कश्मीर)
(d) Tripura(त्रिपुरा)
S1. Ans.(c)

Q2. Who introduced broadcasting in India first?
भारत में पहले प्रसारण किसने  शुरू किया?
(a) Government of India(भारत सरकार)
(b) Government of Bombay presidency(बॉम्बे प्रेसीडेंसी की सरकार)
(c) Government of Bengal Presidency(बंगाल प्रेसीडेंसी की सरकार)
(d) Private entities(निजी संस्थाएं)
S2. Ans.(d)

Q3. Which State does not yet have a Software Technology Park?
किस राज्य में अभी तक एक सॉफ्टवेयर टेक्नोलॉजी पार्क नहीं है?
(a) UP(उत्तर प्रदेश)
(b) Orissa(ओडिशा)
(c) Bihar(बिहार)
(d) Rajasthan(राजस्थान)
S3. Ans.(c)

Q4. Which among the following a unit of measurement is known as papergold?
माप के एक यूनिट में से कौन सा पेपरगल्ड के नाम से जाना जाता है?
(a) Euro-dollar(यूरो डॉलर)
(b) Petro-dollar(पेट्रो डॉलर)
(c) G. D. R
(d) S. D. R
S4. Ans.(d)

Q5. Which city is also known as the “Big Apple”?
कौन सा शहर “बिग एप्पल” के नाम से भी जाना जाता है?
(a) Madrid, Spain(मैड्रिड, स्पेन)
(b) Lausanne, Switzerland(लॉज़ेन, स्विटज़रलैंड)
(c) Canberra, Australia(कैनबरा, ऑस्ट्रेलिया)
(d) New York, USA(न्यू यॉर्क, यूएसए)
S5. Ans.(d)

Q6. TRAI stands for
TRAI का पूर्ण रूप है:
(a) Trans-Roadways Authority of India
(b) Telephone and Regulatory Authority of India
(c) Transport and Roads Authority of India
(d) Telecom Regulatory Authority of India.
S6. Ans.(d)

Q7. Teen Bigha Corridor links
तीन बीघा कॉरिडोर किसे जोड़ता है:
(a) India and Pakistan(भारत और पाकिस्तान)
(b) India and China(भारत और चीन)
(c) Bangladesh and Pakistan(बांग्लादेश और पाकिस्तान)
(d) Bangladesh and India(बांग्लादेश और भारत)
S7. Ans.(d)

Q8. Which of the following organisations is the oldest?
निम्न में से कौन सा संगठन सबसे पुराना है?
(a) IMF
(b) WHO
(c) ILO
(d) FAO
S8. Ans.(c)

Q9. Indira Gandhi Rashtriya Udan Academy is located at
इंदिरा गाँधी राष्ट्रीय उड़ान अकादमी कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) Secunderabad(सिकंदराबाद)
(b) RaeBareilly(रायबरेली)
(c) Jodhpur(जोधपुर)
(d) Delhi(दिल्ली)
S9. Ans.(b)

Q10. Who among the following advocated the “Labour Theory” of Property?
निम्नलिखित में से किसने संपत्ति के “श्रम सिद्धांत” की वकालत की?
(a) Thomas Hobbes(थॉमस हॉब्स)
(b) John Locke(जॉन लोके)
(c) J.J. Rousseau(जे.जे. रूसो)
(d) J.S. Mill(जे.एस. मिल)
S10. Ans.(b)

Q11. The central Drug Research Institute of India is located at
केंद्रीय औषधि अनुसंधान संस्थान भारत में कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) Delhi(दिल्ली)
(b) Bangalore(बैंगलोर)
(c) Madras (Chennai)(मद्रास (चेन्नई))
(d) Lucknow(लखनऊ)
S11. Ans.(d)

Q12. First United Nations Conference on Environment was held in
पर्यावरण पर पहला संयुक्त राष्ट्र सम्मेलन कहाँ आयोजित किया गया था? 
(a) Montreal(मॉन्ट्रियल)
(b) Stockholm(स्टॉकहोम)
(c) London(लंडन)
(d) Paris(पेरिस)
S12. Ans.(b)

Q13. First American President to visit India is
भारत का दौरा करने वाले पहले अमेरिकी राष्ट्रपति हैं:
(a) D. D. Eisenhower(डी. डी. आयजनहावर)
(b) Jimmy Carter(जिमी कार्टर)
(c) George Washington(जॉर्ज वाशिंगटन)
(d) Ronald Reagon(रोनाल्ड रीगन)
S13. Ans.(a)


Q14. With which brand or product, is the slogan ‘Just do it’ associated?
‘Just do it’ किस ब्रांड का नारा है?
(a) Bata(बाटा)
(b) Power(पॉवर)
(c) Wood land(वुडलैंड)
(d) Nike(नाइक)
S14. Ans.(d)

Q15. Who created ‘Hotmail’?
‘हॉटमेल’ किसने बनाया?
(a) Sabeer Bhatia(सबीर भाटिया)
(b) Bill Gates(बिल गेट्स)
(c) Jack St. Clair Kilby(जैक सेंट क्लेयर किल्बी)
(d) Donald(डोनाल्ड)
S15. Ans.(a)

You may also like to read:

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?