Miscellaneous General Awareness Solutions for SSC CHSL 2018

Dear Readers, SSC CHSL examination & UP Police Exam both will be conducted in online mode. CHSL will be conducted from 4 March 2018 to 26 March 2018. GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.
Q1. Instrument used for measuring specific gravity is called _____.
विशिष्ट गुरुत्व को मापने के लिए इस्तेमाल किए गए साधन को _____ कहा जाता है
(a) Bathymeter(बैथीमीटर)
(b) Cryometer(क्र्योमीटर)
(c) Areometer(द्रवघनत्वमापी)
(d) Cymometer(सिमोमीटर)

S1. Ans.(c)

A hydrometer or areometer is an instrument that measures the specific gravity of liquids—the ratio of the density of the liquid to the density of water.

Q2. If a body moves with a uniform speed in a circular motion, then______.
यदि एक शरीर एक समान गति के साथ एक परिपत्र गति में चलता है, तो ______
(a) its acceleration is increasing(इसका त्वरण बढ़ रहा है)
(b) its acceleration is zero(इसका त्वरण शून्य है)
(c) its velocity is changing(इसका वेग बदल रहा है)
(d) its velocity is uniform(इसका वेग एक समान है)

S2. Ans.(c)

Although the speed of an object that has a uniform circular motion is constant, its velocity is not constant. Not only that, but it is actually changing constantly.

Velocity is actually a vector quantity, which implies that it is decribed by magnitude and direction. The magnitude of the velocity vector is the speed of the object.

In the case of a uniform circular motion, the direction of the moving object is always tangent to the circular path, which is why velocity changes despite the fact that speed is constant.

Q3. Indian Constitution has how many Articles?
भारतीय संविधान में कितने लेख हैं?
(a) 95
(b) 195
(c) 295
(d) 395

S3. Ans.(d)

At the time that the Constitution commenced, it was divided into 395 articles in 22 part and 8 schedules. it has now grown to 448 articles in 25 parts, 12 schedules.

Q4. What is the full name of Sachin Tendulkar?
सचिन तेंदुलकर का पूरा नाम क्या है?
(a) Sachin Suresh Tendulkar(सचिन सुरेश तेंदुलकर)
(b) Sachin Mahesh Tendulkar(सचिन महेश तेंदुलकर)
(c) Sachin Ramesh Tendulkar(सचिन रमेश तेंदुलकर)
(d) Sachin Lokesh Tendulkar(सचिन लोकेश तेंदुलकर)
S4. Ans.(c)

Q5. Who is the author of “The Lowland”?
“The Lowland” का लेखक कौन है?
(a) Amitav Ghosh(अमिताव घोष)
(b) kiran Desai(किरण देसाई)
(c) Jhumpa Lahiri(झुंपा लाहिरी)
(d) Aravind Adiga(अरविंद अडिगा)

S5. Ans.(c)

Q6. Buland Darwaza is the main entrance to the palace at?
बुलंद दरवाजा किस महल का मुख्य प्रवेश द्वार है?
(a) Amer Fort(आमेर किला)
(b) Gwalior Fort(ग्वालियर किला)
(c) Fatehpur Sikri(फतेहपुर सीकरी)
(d) Agra Fort(आगरा किला)

S6. Ans.(c)

Buland Darwaza or the loft gateway at Fatehpur Sikri was built by the great Mughal emperor, Akbar in 1601. Akbar built the Buland Darwaza to commemorate his victory over Gujarat.

Q7. Highest Civilian Honour received by Dilip Kumar is
दिलीप कुमार द्वारा प्राप्त उच्चतम नागरिक सम्मान है
(a) Padma Shri(पद्म श्री)
(b) Padma Bhushan(पद्म भूषण)
(c) Padma Vibhushan(पद्म विभूषण)
(d) Bharat Ratna(भारत रत्न)
S7. Ans.(c)

Q8. Which of the following organs produces the enzyme lipase?
निम्नलिखित अंगों में से कौन सा एंजाइम लाइपेस पैदा करता है?
(a) Pancreas(अग्न्याशय)
(b) Large Intestine(बड़ी आँत)
(c) Liver(जिगर)
(d) Small Intestine(छोटी आंत)

S8. Ans.(a)

The pancreas, a pistol shaped organ, produces the enzymes amylase, lipase and protease and releases them into the small intestine when needed.

Q9. A ___________ is a long internode forming the basal part or the whole of a peduncle.
एक ___________ एक लंबा इंटर्नोड है जो बेसल भाग या संपूर्ण पेडंक्ल बनाता है.
(a) rhizome(राइजोम)
(b) rachis(पुष्पक्रम)
(c) floral axis(पुष्प अक्ष)
(d) scape(स्केप)

S9. Ans.(d)

A scape is a long internode forming the basal part or the whole of a peduncle.

Q10. Which of the following organisms are considered to be both Living and Non-living?
निम्नलिखित जीवों में से किसे जीवित और निर्जीव माना जाता है?
(a) Bacteria(जीवाणु)
(b) Fungi(कवक)
(c) Algae(शैवाल)
(d) Virus(वाइरस)

S10. Ans.(d)

Viruses are considered to be both living and non-living as they possess the characteristics of living organisms and non-living substances

Q11. The Chemical formula of Ammonium oxalate is _____.
अमोनियम ऑक्सलेट का रासायनिक सूत्र _____ है.
(a) NH₄C₂O₄
(b) (NH₄)₂CO₄
(c) (NH₄)₂C₂O₄
(d) (NH₄)₂C₂O₃

S11. Ans.(c)

The chemical formula of ammonium oxalate is (NH4)2C2O4

Q12. Benzene is ______ in ethyl alcohol.
बेंजीन, एथिल अल्कोहल में ______ है.
(a) soluble(घुलनशील)
(b) solute(घुला हुआ पदार्थ)
(c) insoluble(अघुलनशील)
(d) insolate(इन्सोलैट)

S12. Ans.(a)

Benzene is an important organic chemical compound with the chemical formula C6H6.

Ethanol and benzene are miscible. Ethanol mixes with all common solvents as the OH group H-bonds with polar stuff and the ethyl chain gives it enough “greasiness” to mix with non-polar stuff.

Q13. VoIP in computer science stands for?
कंप्यूटर विज्ञान में VoIP का पूर्ण रूप क्या है?
(a) Virtual over Identifier Protocol
(b) Voice over Internet Protocol
(c) Voice over Interface Protocol
(d) Voice over Instruction Protocol

S13. Ans.(b)

VOIP is an acronym for Voice Over Internet Protocol, or in more common terms phone service over the Internet.

Q14. The Indian musical instrument ‘Surbahar’ is of which type?
भारतीय संगीत वाद्ययंत्र ‘सुरबहार’ किस प्रकार का है?
(a) Impact(प्रभाव)
(b) Wind(हवा)
(c) String(तार)
(d) Percussion(आघात-वाद्ययंत्र)

S14. Ans.(c)

Surbahar, sometimes known as bass sitar, is a plucked string instrument used in the Hindustani classical music of North India. It is closely related to the sitar, but has a lower tone.

Q15. Which of the following will cause an increase in the demand for coffee?
निम्न में से कौन सा कॉफी की मांग में वृद्धि का कारण होगा?
(a) Price of coffee falling in foreign markets(विदेशी बाजारों में कॉफी की कीमतों में गिरावट)
(b) Coffee prices are expected to fall rapidly in domestic markets(घरेलू बाजारों में कॉफी की कीमतों में तेजी से गिरावट की उम्मीद है)
(c) Average income falls in the country(देश कि औसत आय में गिरावट)
(d) Increase in price of tea(चाय की कीमत में वृद्धि)
S15. Ans.(d)

You may also like to read :

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD