Mathematics Quiz For RRB NTPC : 3rd January 2020_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Mathematics Quiz For RRB NTPC :...

Mathematics Quiz For RRB NTPC : 3rd January 2020

Q1. If the perimeter of semi-circular field is 324 m, then find out the diameter of the semi-circular field.
(a) 125
(b) 126
(c) 127
(d) 128

Q2. Find the median of 8, 11, 7, 10, 9, 12 and 5.
(a) 8
(b) 9
(c) 12
(d) 11

Q3. Three bells rings at an interval of 5 minutes, 6 minutes and 12 minutes respectively. If they ring together at 12 pm then when will they ring together again?
(a) 1 pm
(b) 2 pm
(c) 1:30 pm
(d) 12:45 pm

Directions (4-5): The line graph shows the number of work visas issued by a country in each year from 2011 to 2016. Study the diagram and answer the following questions.

Mathematics Quiz For RRB NTPC : 3rd January 2020_50.1

Q4. Number of work visas issued were more than those issued in the previous years in how many years?
(a) 1
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 2

Q5. Number of work visas issued in 2016 were lower (in %) than the previous year by?
(a) 20
(b) 100
(c) 50
(d) 25

Q6. A, B and C can do a job working alone in 6, 9 and 18 days respectively. They all work together for 1 day, then A and B quit. How many days C working alone will take to complete the remainder of the job?
(a) 9
(b) 6
(c) 12
(d) 10

Q7. A man wills 40% of his wealth to his wife and rest to his children. What percent of the wealth willed to the wife do the children get?
(a) 150
(b) 66.6
(c) 50
(d) 20

Q8. An angle is 1/3 its supplementary angle. Find the measure of the angle?
(a) 45°
(b) 90°
(c) 135°
(d) 22.5°

Q9. If cot 240° = x, then the value of x is
Mathematics Quiz For RRB NTPC : 3rd January 2020_60.1

Q10. If (6x – 5) = (4x + 7), then the numerical value of (x + 1)3 is
(a) 216
(b) 125
(c) 64
(d) 343

Solutuons:

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Mathematics Quiz For RRB NTPC : 3rd January 2020_70.1

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Arrange the numbers in either increasing or decreasing order.
5, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 and 12 or 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, 7 and 5
Because total numbers are odd, then the median will be Mathematics Quiz For RRB NTPC : 3rd January 2020_80.1th term.
So, the median is 4th term = 9

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. LCM of 5, 6 and 12 = 60
The bells will ring again after 60 minutes, it means they will ring together at 1 pm.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol.
2012 and 2015 has more issued visas than previous year.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol.
Mathematics Quiz For RRB NTPC : 3rd January 2020_90.1

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Mathematics Quiz For RRB NTPC : 3rd January 2020_100.1

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Mathematics Quiz For RRB NTPC : 3rd January 2020_110.1

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Mathematics Quiz For RRB NTPC : 3rd January 2020_120.1

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Mathematics Quiz For RRB NTPC : 3rd January 2020_130.1

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.
(6x – 5) = (4x + 7)
2x = 12 ⇒ x = 6
(x +1)³= (7)³ = 343

 

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019
RRB NTPC Admit Card
RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis
RRB NTPC Exam Syllabus

Mathematics Quiz For RRB NTPC : 3rd January 2020_140.1

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?