Math Questions(Speed, Distance and Time) For SSC CGL 2017

Dear Readers, Here We are providing a quant Quiz of 15 question in accordance with the syllabus of SSC CGL. These Questions cover the  topic of Speed, Distance and Time

Q1. A train is travelling at the rate of 45 km/hr. How many seconds it will take to cover a distance of 4/5 km? 
(a) 36 sec.
(b) 64 sec.
(c) 90 sec.
(d) 120 sec.

Q2. An aeroplane covers a certain distance at a speed of 240 km/hour in 5 hours. To cover the same distance in 1 (2/3 )hours it must travel at a speed of: 
(a) 30 km./hr.
(b) 360 km./hr.
(c) 600 km./hr.
(d) 720 km./hr.  

Q3. A train 100 m long is running at the speed of 30 km/hr. The time (in second) in which it passes a man standing near the railway line is: 
(a) 10
(b) 11
(c) 12
(d) 15

Q4. If a man walks 20 km at 5 km/hr. he will be late by 40 minutes. If he walks at 8km/hr. how early from the fixed time will he reach? 
(a) 15 minutes 
(b) 25 minutes 
(c) 50 minutes 
(d) 1 (1/2) hours 

Q5. A man walking at the rate of 5 km/hr. crosses a bridge in 15 minutes. The length of the bridge (in metres) is: 
(a) 600
(b) 750
(c) 1000
(d) 1250

Q6. A man crosses a road 250 metres wide in 75 seconds. His speed in km/hr is: 
(a) 10
(b) 12
(c) 12.5
(d) 15

Q7. The length of a train and that of a platform are equal. If with a speed of 90 km/hr the train crosses the platform in one minute. Then the length of the train (in metres) is: 
(a) 500
(b) 600
(c) 750
(d) 900 

Q8. A train passes a 50 metres long platform in 14 seconds and a man standing on the platform in 10 seconds. The speed of the train is: 
(a) 24 km/hr
(b) 36km/hr
(c) 40km/hr
(d) 45 km/hr

Q9. An athlete runs 200 metres race in 24 seconds. His speed (in km/hr.) is: 
(a) 20
(b) 24
(c) 28.5
(d) 30

Q10. A car goes 10 metres in a second. Find its speed in km/hour. 
(a) 40
(b) 32
(c) 48
(d) 36

Q11. A man riding his bicycle covers 150 metres in 25 second. What is his speed in km per hour? 
(a) 25
(b) 21.6
(c) 23
(d) 20

Q12. A train passes two bridges of lengths 800 m and 400 m in 100 seconds and 60 seconds respectively. The length of the train is:  
(a) 80 m
(b) 90 m
(c) 200 m
(d) 150 m

Q13. A train is 125 m long. If the train takes 30 seconds to cross a tree by the railway line, then the speed of the train is: 
(a) 14 km/hr. 
(b) 15 km/hr.
(c) 16 km/hr. 
(d) 12 km/hr. 
Q14.A 120 m long train takes 10 seconds to cross a man standing on a platform. What is the speed of the train? 
(a) 12 m/sec 
(b) 10 m/sec 
(c) 15 m/sec 
(d) 20 m/sec 

Q15. A 75 metre long train is moving at 20 kmph. It will cross a man standing on the platform in 
(a) 12 seconds 
(b) 14 seconds 
(c) 13.5 seconds 
(d) 15.5 seconds 
SOLUTIONS


S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Time =Distance/Speed
∴ Time =4/(5/45)=4/225 hrs 
Time (sec.) =4/225×3600 = 64 sec 

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Distance = Constant 
So, speed α 1/Time
Ratio of time =5∶5/3
Ratio of time = 3 : 1 
Ratioof speed = 1 : 3 
1 unit → 240 km/hr 
3 units →240 × 3 = 720 km/hr 
So, i.e. Required speed = 720 km/hr 

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.Speed = 30 km/hr=30×5/18 m/sec 
=25/3 m/sec 
So, Time =D/S=100/(25/3)=12 sec 

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Time taken at 5 km/hr=20/5
= 4 hrs 
Actual time =(4-2/3)=10/3 hrs
Time taken at 8 km/hr =20/8
=5/2 hrs 
Time difference =10/3-5/2=5/6 hrs
= 50 min. required time  
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. 15 min =1/4 hrs
1 hrs = 5 kms 
1/4 hrs. =5/4 kms 
So, length of bridge =5/4 kms. = 1250 mt. 

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. S=D/T=250/75 m/sec =250/75×18/5
= 12 km/hr 
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Distance travelled in 14 sec. = 50 + l 
Distance travelled in 10 sec = l 
So, speed of train 
=50/(14-10) m/sec 
=50/4×18/5km/hr = 45 km/hr
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Speed =D/T=200/24 m/sec 
=200/24×18/5km/hr
= 30 km/hr
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Speed = 10 m/sec =10×18/5km/hr
= 36 km/hr
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Speed of =150/25 m/sec =6×18/5km/hr
= 21.6 km/hr
S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Distance covered in 100 sec = 800 + l 
Distance covered in 60 sec = 400 + l 
So, Distance covered in 40 sec 
= (800 + l) – (400 + l) = 400 mtr. 
Speed → 400/40 m/sec. = 10 m/s 
Distance covered in 60 sec = 10 × 60 = 600 meter 
So, 400 + l = 600
⇒ l = 200 meter 

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Speed =D/T=125/30 m/sec 
=125/30×18/5km/hr
= 15 km/hr
S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Speed =120/10 m/sec = 12 m/sec 
S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. T=D/S=(75 × 18)/(20  ×5 )=27/2 sec
= 13.5 sec 

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD