Latest SSC jobs   »   Madhya Pradesh Awareness Questions : 6th...

Madhya Pradesh Awareness Questions : 6th February 2020 for Malwa plateau and Valley

Q1. The slope of Malwa plateau in ______ direction.
(a) South
(b) East to west
(c) East
(d) South to north

Q2. The highest peak in the Malwa plateau is _________
(a) Sigar peak
(b) Dhawsari
(c) Janapaw
(d) Ralamandal

Q3. The height of Sigar peak is ______
(a) 880 m
(b) 881 m
(c) 882 m
(d) 883 m

Q4. Deccan trap is in _________ plateau.
(a) Malwa
(b) Satpura
(c) Bundelkhand
(d) Central India

Q5. Which of the following range is at the north of Narmada Son Valley?
(a) Satpura
(b) Vindhyachal
(c) Arawali
(d) Himalaya

Q6. Where is Baghelkhand situated in Madhya Pradesh?
(a) In the east
(b) In the north east
(c) In the north
(d) In the north west

Q7. Which of the following is not a property of Baghelkhand plateau?
(a) There is abundance of granite, niese and quarts.
(b) Due to weathering of rocks deep slopes are there
(c) It is the drainage area of river Son.
(d) None of above

Q8. Baghelkhand is made up of _________ rock system.
(a) Gondwana
(b) Vindhyachal
(c) Adyamahakalpa
(d) All the above

Q9. Vindhyachal range is spread in over ________
(a) East to west
(b) North to south
(c) East to north
(d) West to south

Q10. Which of the following is the oldest range?
(a) Vindhyachal
(b) Satpura
(c) Arawali
(d) Sihava

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(c)

you may also like to read:

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Madhya Pradesh Awareness Questions : 6th February 2020 for Malwa plateau and Valley_70.1

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Madhya Pradesh Awareness Questions : 6th February 2020 for Malwa plateau and Valley_80.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *