Madhya Pradesh Awareness Questions : 6th February 2020 for Malwa plateau and Valley

Q1. The slope of Malwa plateau in ______ direction.
(a) South
(b) East to west
(c) East
(d) South to north

Q2. The highest peak in the Malwa plateau is _________
(a) Sigar peak
(b) Dhawsari
(c) Janapaw
(d) Ralamandal

Q3. The height of Sigar peak is ______
(a) 880 m
(b) 881 m
(c) 882 m
(d) 883 m

Q4. Deccan trap is in _________ plateau.
(a) Malwa
(b) Satpura
(c) Bundelkhand
(d) Central India

Q5. Which of the following range is at the north of Narmada Son Valley?
(a) Satpura
(b) Vindhyachal
(c) Arawali
(d) Himalaya

Q6. Where is Baghelkhand situated in Madhya Pradesh?
(a) In the east
(b) In the north east
(c) In the north
(d) In the north west

Q7. Which of the following is not a property of Baghelkhand plateau?
(a) There is abundance of granite, niese and quarts.
(b) Due to weathering of rocks deep slopes are there
(c) It is the drainage area of river Son.
(d) None of above

Q8. Baghelkhand is made up of _________ rock system.
(a) Gondwana
(b) Vindhyachal
(c) Adyamahakalpa
(d) All the above

Q9. Vindhyachal range is spread in over ________
(a) East to west
(b) North to south
(c) East to north
(d) West to south

Q10. Which of the following is the oldest range?
(a) Vindhyachal
(b) Satpura
(c) Arawali
(d) Sihava

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(c)

you may also like to read:

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?