Madhya Pradesh General knowledge : 9th January 2020

Q1.Which is the largest district of MP ?
(a) Chhindwara
(b) Mandla
(c) Rewa district
(d) Seoni district

Q2.Which district of MP has highest Bhils population
(a) Jhabua
(b) Chhindwara
(c) Dhar
(d) Chhatarpur

Q3.Which is poorest district in Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Alirajpur
(b) Balaghat
(c) Jabalpur
(d) Mandla

Q4. Which is the longest State Highway of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) SH-17
(b) SH-18
(c) SH-19
(d) SH-20

Q5.Which is the smallest district of MP?
(a) Bhopal
(b) Raisen
(c) Singrauli
(d) Niwari

Q6.Which is the largest tribe in Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Sahariya
(b) Bhil
(c) Baiga
(d) Korku

Q7.How many states touch MP border?
(a)8
(b)6
(c)5
(d)7

Q8. Area of Madhya Pradesh in sq.km.
(a) 318,152 km²
(b)387,345 km²
(c) 308,252 km²
(d)412,654 km²

Q9.Which city is called Lake City in MP?
(a) Bhopal
(b) Balaghat district
(c) Seoni district
(d) Bhind district

Q10. Maanch dance is associated with which Indian state?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Chhattisgarh
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Manipur

Solution

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10.Ans.(a)

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?