Latest SSC jobs   »   Madhya Pradesh General Awareness Quiz For...

Madhya Pradesh General Awareness Quiz For SSC CGL Exam: 27th February 2020 for Governance and Peasant Movement

Q1. What measures should we take to control soil erosion?
(a) Land should be used for cultivation
(b) Plantation
(c) Small boundaries to be formed
(d) All the above

Q2. In India the largest soil group is found as :
(a) Red soil
(b) Black soil
(c) Sandy soil
(d) Alluvial soil

Q3. The average rainfall of north-east part of the MP is _______
(a) 50-75 cm
(b) 75-125 cm
(c) 125-150 cm
(d) More than 150 cm

Q4. Which part of the MP gets least rainfall?
(a) Eastern
(b) Western
(c) Northern
(d) Southern

Q5. The temperature of Bundelkhand plateau falls down to 10°C in __________
(a) March
(b) February
(c) January
(d) April

Q6. The Central India plateau is about 32896 sq. km. It comprises about ________ of the area of the state
(a) 9.16%
(b) 12.8%
(c) 10.7%
(d) 8.19%

Q7. Which part of Malwa plateau has suffered soil erosion due to the tributaries of river Narmada?
(a) Eastern
(b) Western
(c) Northern
(d) Southern

Q8. In which part of the Malwa plateau, there are dense forests?
(a) Eastern
(b) Western
(c) Northern
(d) Southern

Q9. Central India Plateau is formed of _____ rock belt?
(a) Sandy
(b) Deccan trap
(c) Cuddappa
(d) Vindhyan type

Q10. Which of the following rivers flow through Central India plateau?
(a) Narmada, Chambal, Tapti
(b) Tapti, Godawari , Narmada
(c) Chambal, Kalisindh
(d) Chambal, Godawari, Tapti

 

 

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(c)

 

 

                                   you may also like to read:

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Madhya Pradesh General Awareness Quiz For SSC CGL Exam: 27th February 2020 for Governance and Peasant Movement_70.1

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Madhya Pradesh General Awareness Quiz For SSC CGL Exam: 27th February 2020 for Governance and Peasant Movement_80.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *