Access to All SSC Exams Courses Grab Now
Home General Awareness Madhya Pradesh General Awareness Quiz For SSC CGL Exam: 27th...

Madhya Pradesh General Awareness Quiz For SSC CGL Exam: 27th February 2020 for Governance and Peasant Movement

Q1. What measures should we take to control soil erosion?
(a) Land should be used for cultivation
(b) Plantation
(c) Small boundaries to be formed
(d) All the above

Q2. In India the largest soil group is found as :
(a) Red soil
(b) Black soil
(c) Sandy soil
(d) Alluvial soil

About Course:

Prepare for all SSC exams like  SSC CGL,CHSL,CPO,Stenographer,MTS,Selection post and GD Constable etc from India’s Best Teaching Educators!

About SSC ka Maha Pack:
SSC ka Maha Pack is a full-fledged course which incorporates all the essentials like Live online classes, Test series, Video courses, eBooks & countless unprecedented features that will help you excel in all the upcoming Teaching exams like  SSC CGL,CHSL,CPO,Stenographer,MTS,Selection post and GD Constable etc

Includes:
You get access to:

  • 200+ Hours of Live Classes
  • 300+ Recorded Videos
  • 500+ Total Tests
  • 100+ Ebooks 
  • Teacher's Class Notes/Slides.   


Course Language
Classes: Hindi and English (Bilingual)
Study Material: English and Hindi
Tests: English and Hindi

Validity: 1 Month

Offer available for ADDA247 APP. Download the APP Now.

SSC Test Pack Online Test Series
  1. 1400+ Tests
  2. Detailed Solutions and Analysis
  3. Content by Expert Faculties
Validity
  1. 14 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
699 49/month
BUY NOW

Q3. The average rainfall of north-east part of the MP is _______
(a) 50-75 cm
(b) 75-125 cm
(c) 125-150 cm
(d) More than 150 cm

Q4. Which part of the MP gets least rainfall?
(a) Eastern
(b) Western
(c) Northern
(d) Southern

Q5. The temperature of Bundelkhand plateau falls down to 10°C in __________
(a) March
(b) February
(c) January
(d) April

Q6. The Central India plateau is about 32896 sq. km. It comprises about ________ of the area of the state
(a) 9.16%
(b) 12.8%
(c) 10.7%
(d) 8.19%

Q7. Which part of Malwa plateau has suffered soil erosion due to the tributaries of river Narmada?
(a) Eastern
(b) Western
(c) Northern
(d) Southern

Q8. In which part of the Malwa plateau, there are dense forests?
(a) Eastern
(b) Western
(c) Northern
(d) Southern

Q9. Central India Plateau is formed of _____ rock belt?
(a) Sandy
(b) Deccan trap
(c) Cuddappa
(d) Vindhyan type

Q10. Which of the following rivers flow through Central India plateau?
(a) Narmada, Chambal, Tapti
(b) Tapti, Godawari , Narmada
(c) Chambal, Kalisindh
(d) Chambal, Godawari, Tapti

 

 

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(c)

 

 

                                   you may also like to read:

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD