Madhya Pradesh General Awareness Questions 6th march 2020 : for Rani Lakshmi Bai

Q1. Madhya Pradesh Road Transport Corporation was formed in __________.
(a) 1963
(b) 1962
(c) 1964
(d) 1965

Q2. Devi Ahilyabai Aerodrum is at __________.
(a) Indore
(b) Bhopal
(c) Khajuraho
(d) Gwalior

Q3. Jabalpur Railway Zone was formed in _________.
(a) 1997
(b) 1996
(c) 1995
(d) 1998

Q4. It is said that, ‘The death of the king disgusted both education & literature”. It is applicable to king ________.
(a) Jaisingh
(b) Munj
(c) Bhoj
(d) Sriharsh

Q5. The capital of rulers of Kalchury dynasty was ‘Tripuri’ Who was the founder of this dynasty?
(a) Lakshman Raj
(b) Karna Dev
(c) Kokalla Dev
(d) Gangeya Dev

Q6. Raja Man singh, who ruled over Gwalior belonged to ________ dynasty.
(a) Parmar
(b) Tomar
(c) Haihai
(d) Scindia

Q7. Gwalior was captured by Akbar in __________.
(a) 1558
(b) 1559
(c) 1560
(d) 1561

Q8. The Holkar rulers of Indore did not support the British in the freedom struggle of 1857 as __________.
(a) Britishers were their enemies
(b) They were intended to fight with Britishers
(c) The army was not in discipline
(d) We stand non alligned

Q9. The British ruler, who fought with Rani Lakshmi Bai was __________. 

(a) Colonel Durand 
(b) Heuroz
(c) Warden
(d) Ispelt

Q10. Rani Lakshmi Bai was assassinated on _______.
(a) 28 June 1858
(b) 29 June 1858
(c) 28 July 1858
(d) 29 July 1858

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(a)

you may also like to read:

May Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?