Latest SSC jobs   »   Madhya Pradesh General Awareness Questions 5th...

Madhya Pradesh General Awareness Questions 5th march 2020 : for Holkar Cricket Association and Tribal

Q1. The first Study Centre of IGNOU was established at Bhopal on _________.
(a) 5 Sept. 1987
(b) 15 Sept. 1987
(c) 5 Oct. 1987
(d) 15 Oct. 1987

Q2. Madhya Pradesh State Higher Education Grants Commission was established at ________.
(a) Sehore
(b) Bhopal
(c) Hoshangabad
(d) Vidisha

Q3. Madhya Pradesh Hindi Granth Academy started published books from the year _________.
(a) 1970
(b) 1968
(c) 1969
(d) 1967

Q4. Maharaja Tukoji rao felicitated _________ cricket player.
(a) colonel C.K. Naidu
(b) Major Jagdale
(c) Mushtaque Ali
(d) All the above

Q5. Holkar Cricket Association was formed at Indore in __________.
(a) 1939
(b) 1940
(c) 1941
(d) 1942

Q6. Which game is declared as a state-sport in Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Kabaddi
(b) Kho-Kho
(c) Malkhamb
(d) Volleyball

Q7. Central Regional Council of Sports Authority of India is located at
(a) Indore
(b) Jabalpur
(c) Gwalior
(d) Bhopal

Q8. Patalia is a sub-group of _________ tribe.
(a) Bhil
(b) Baiga
(c) Gond
(d) Korka

Q9. Which of the following tribes are found in Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Munda, Oraon, Santhal, Ho
(b) Baiga, Saharia, Gond, Kol
(c) Maria, Bhil, Gond, Santhal
(d) Kharia, Maria, Gond, Oraon

Q10. Which district of Madhya Pradesh has the highest percentage of tribal population?
(a) Bastar
(b) Betul
(c) Mandla
(d) Jhabua

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(d)

you may also like to read:

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Madhya Pradesh General Awareness Questions 5th march 2020 : for Holkar Cricket Association and Tribal_70.1

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Madhya Pradesh General Awareness Questions 5th march 2020 : for Holkar Cricket Association and Tribal_80.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *