Madhya Pradesh General Awareness Questions 5th march 2020 : for Holkar Cricket Association and Tribal

Q1. The first Study Centre of IGNOU was established at Bhopal on _________.
(a) 5 Sept. 1987
(b) 15 Sept. 1987
(c) 5 Oct. 1987
(d) 15 Oct. 1987

Q2. Madhya Pradesh State Higher Education Grants Commission was established at ________.
(a) Sehore
(b) Bhopal
(c) Hoshangabad
(d) Vidisha

Q3. Madhya Pradesh Hindi Granth Academy started published books from the year _________.
(a) 1970
(b) 1968
(c) 1969
(d) 1967

Q4. Maharaja Tukoji rao felicitated _________ cricket player.
(a) colonel C.K. Naidu
(b) Major Jagdale
(c) Mushtaque Ali
(d) All the above

Q5. Holkar Cricket Association was formed at Indore in __________.
(a) 1939
(b) 1940
(c) 1941
(d) 1942

Q6. Which game is declared as a state-sport in Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Kabaddi
(b) Kho-Kho
(c) Malkhamb
(d) Volleyball

Q7. Central Regional Council of Sports Authority of India is located at
(a) Indore
(b) Jabalpur
(c) Gwalior
(d) Bhopal

Q8. Patalia is a sub-group of _________ tribe.
(a) Bhil
(b) Baiga
(c) Gond
(d) Korka

Q9. Which of the following tribes are found in Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Munda, Oraon, Santhal, Ho
(b) Baiga, Saharia, Gond, Kol
(c) Maria, Bhil, Gond, Santhal
(d) Kharia, Maria, Gond, Oraon

Q10. Which district of Madhya Pradesh has the highest percentage of tribal population?
(a) Bastar
(b) Betul
(c) Mandla
(d) Jhabua

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(d)

you may also like to read:

May Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?