Latest SSC jobs   »   Madhya Pradesh General Awareness Questions :...

Madhya Pradesh General Awareness Questions : 20th February 2020 for soil Bundelkhand Plateau

Q1. Name the crops, mostly produced in mixed soil.
(a) Millets, maize
(b) Wheat, Sesamum
(c) Soyabean, Sesamum
(d) Mustard

Q2. Which of the following is the property of mixed soil?
(a) It has less phosphate
(b) It gets less rainfall
(c) It has less nitrogen
(d) All the above

Q3. Which of the following statement is not true to Bundelkhand Plateau?
(a) Its soil is mixture of red and yellow soil.
(b) The soil of the plateau is less fertile
(c) Its elevation is high
(d) It gets heavy rains.

Q4. The soil of Satpura-Maikal Range is ________
(a) Black-sandy
(b) Alluvial-red
(c) Brown-loam
(d) Black

Q5. How much rainfall is received by Central India Plateau?
(a) 87 cm
(b) 99 cm
(c) less than 75 cm
(d) 80 cm

Q6. The average rainfall of Bundelkhand plateau is _________
(a) 1500-1800 mm
(b) 400–450 mm
(c) 1200-1450 mm
(d) 2000-2250 mm

Q7. Which of the following is the hottest month in Bundelkhand plateau?
(a) March
(b) April
(c) May
(d) June

Q8. What area of Malwa plateau is covered with forest?
(a) 8.7%
(b) 7.8%
(c) 5.6%
(d) 6.5%

Q9. Where is artificial fibre plant is established in Malwa plateau?
(a) Indore
(b) Ratlam
(c) Mandsour
(d) Nagda

Q10. The slope of Central India Plateau is towards ______
(a) North-east
(b) North-west
(c) South-west
(d) South-east

 

 

                                                                  Solutions:

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(a)

you may also like to read:

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Madhya Pradesh General Awareness Questions : 20th February 2020 for soil Bundelkhand Plateau_70.1

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Madhya Pradesh General Awareness Questions : 20th February 2020 for soil Bundelkhand Plateau_80.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *