Madhya Pradesh General Awareness Questions : 20th February 2020 for soil Bundelkhand Plateau

Q1. Name the crops, mostly produced in mixed soil.
(a) Millets, maize
(b) Wheat, Sesamum
(c) Soyabean, Sesamum
(d) Mustard

Q2. Which of the following is the property of mixed soil?
(a) It has less phosphate
(b) It gets less rainfall
(c) It has less nitrogen
(d) All the above

Q3. Which of the following statement is not true to Bundelkhand Plateau?
(a) Its soil is mixture of red and yellow soil.
(b) The soil of the plateau is less fertile
(c) Its elevation is high
(d) It gets heavy rains.

Q4. The soil of Satpura-Maikal Range is ________
(a) Black-sandy
(b) Alluvial-red
(c) Brown-loam
(d) Black

Q5. How much rainfall is received by Central India Plateau?
(a) 87 cm
(b) 99 cm
(c) less than 75 cm
(d) 80 cm

Q6. The average rainfall of Bundelkhand plateau is _________
(a) 1500-1800 mm
(b) 400–450 mm
(c) 1200-1450 mm
(d) 2000-2250 mm

Q7. Which of the following is the hottest month in Bundelkhand plateau?
(a) March
(b) April
(c) May
(d) June

Q8. What area of Malwa plateau is covered with forest?
(a) 8.7%
(b) 7.8%
(c) 5.6%
(d) 6.5%

Q9. Where is artificial fibre plant is established in Malwa plateau?
(a) Indore
(b) Ratlam
(c) Mandsour
(d) Nagda

Q10. The slope of Central India Plateau is towards ______
(a) North-east
(b) North-west
(c) South-west
(d) South-east

 

 

                                                                  Solutions:

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(a)

you may also like to read:

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?