Madhya Pradesh General Awareness Questions : 14th February 2020 Soil and Plateau

Q1. Black soil is spread over _______ area of the state.
(a) 45.6%
(b) 46.9%
(c) 47.6%
(d) 48.01%

Q2. The soil of the state is determined by ________
(a) rivers
(b) rocks
(c) atmosphere
(d) water

Q3. Which element/compound is mostly found in the black soil of the state?
(a) Iron
(b) Calcium Carbonate
(c) Alumina
(d) all the above

Q4. Which type of soil is found on Satpura range?
(a) dark, black soil
(b) black soil
(c) wet black soil
(d) red-yellow soil

Q5. Black soil is found in __________ part of the state
(a) Malwa plateau
(b) northern
(c) Khandwa-Khargaon
(d) all the above

Q6. Red-yellow soil is goods for _______ production.
(a) Wheat
(b) Millets
(c) Gram
(d) Paddy

Q7. Which of the following is not a property of red-yellow soil?
(a) It is less agrocellous
(b) It has got less Nitrogen content
(c) It has got less calcium content
(d) It has less humus

Q8. In which part of the state alluvium soil is found?
(a) Muraina
(b) Gwalior-Shivpuri
(c) Bhind-Shivpuri
(d) all the above

Q9. The content which is not found in alluvium soil is
(a) Sand
(b) Slit
(c) Humus
(d) None of above

Q10. Which of the following is the property of soil erosion?
(a) low fertile
(b) gradual reduction in production
(c) less greenery
(d) all the above

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(d)

you may also like to read:

May Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?