Madhya Pradesh GA And Static Awareness Quiz : 2nd January_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Madhya Pradesh GA And Static Awareness...

Madhya Pradesh GA And Static Awareness Quiz : 2nd January

1.The famous ‘Tulsi Samman’ from Madhya Pradesh Government is given in which of the following fields?
(a) Folk arts
(b) Literature
(c) Music
(d) Hindi

2.The famous ‘Kalidas samman’ from Madhya Pradesh Government is not given in which of the following fields?
(a) Classical Music
(b) Classical Dance
(c) Literature
(d) Theatre

3.‘Tansen sangeet samaroh’ is organised at which place of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Gwalior
(b) Bhopal
(c) Ujjain
(d) Chhatarpur

4.‘Kumar Gandharva samaroh’ is organised at which of the following place of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Gwalior
(b) Indore
(c) Bhopal
(d) Dewas

5.Which place in Madhya Pradesh is known for ‘Festival of Dances’?
(a) Orchha
(b) Khajuraho
(c) Bhopal
(d) Chanderi

6.‘Makhanlal chaturvedi samaroh’ is held in which city of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Gwalior
(b) Khandwa
(c) Bhopal
(d) Hoshangabad

7.Who among the following poet/poetess is well known for his work ‘Brahmarakshas’?
(a) Harishankar Parsai
(b) Gajanan Madhav Muktibodh
(c) Subhadra Kumari Chauhan
(d) Nida Fazli

8.Who among the following is the author of ‘Kaisa Chhand Banaa Deti hai’?
(a) Pandit Makhanlal Chaturvedi
(b) Gajanan Madhav Muktibodh
(c) Harishankar Parsai
(d) Suryakant Tripathi Nirala

9.Who among the following received Sahitya Academy award in 1955 for his/her work ‘Him Taringini’?
(a) Harishankar Parsai
(b) Pandit Makhanlal Chaturvedi
(c) Subhadra Kumari chauhan
(d) Gajanan Madhav Muktibodh

10.Who among the following is known to compose ‘Veeron Ka Kaisa Ho Basant’?
(a) Subhadra Kumari chauhan
(b) Pandit Makhanlal Chaturvedi
(c) Harishankar Parsai
(d) Gajanan Madhav Muktibodh

Solution

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(a)

Are You Preparing For Madhya Pradesh Recruitment 2019? Register Here to get Free Study Material

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?