Madhya Pradesh GA And Static Awareness Quiz : 2nd January

1.The famous ‘Tulsi Samman’ from Madhya Pradesh Government is given in which of the following fields?
(a) Folk arts
(b) Literature
(c) Music
(d) Hindi

2.The famous ‘Kalidas samman’ from Madhya Pradesh Government is not given in which of the following fields?
(a) Classical Music
(b) Classical Dance
(c) Literature
(d) Theatre

3.‘Tansen sangeet samaroh’ is organised at which place of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Gwalior
(b) Bhopal
(c) Ujjain
(d) Chhatarpur

4.‘Kumar Gandharva samaroh’ is organised at which of the following place of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Gwalior
(b) Indore
(c) Bhopal
(d) Dewas

5.Which place in Madhya Pradesh is known for ‘Festival of Dances’?
(a) Orchha
(b) Khajuraho
(c) Bhopal
(d) Chanderi

6.‘Makhanlal chaturvedi samaroh’ is held in which city of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Gwalior
(b) Khandwa
(c) Bhopal
(d) Hoshangabad

7.Who among the following poet/poetess is well known for his work ‘Brahmarakshas’?
(a) Harishankar Parsai
(b) Gajanan Madhav Muktibodh
(c) Subhadra Kumari Chauhan
(d) Nida Fazli

8.Who among the following is the author of ‘Kaisa Chhand Banaa Deti hai’?
(a) Pandit Makhanlal Chaturvedi
(b) Gajanan Madhav Muktibodh
(c) Harishankar Parsai
(d) Suryakant Tripathi Nirala

9.Who among the following received Sahitya Academy award in 1955 for his/her work ‘Him Taringini’?
(a) Harishankar Parsai
(b) Pandit Makhanlal Chaturvedi
(c) Subhadra Kumari chauhan
(d) Gajanan Madhav Muktibodh

10.Who among the following is known to compose ‘Veeron Ka Kaisa Ho Basant’?
(a) Subhadra Kumari chauhan
(b) Pandit Makhanlal Chaturvedi
(c) Harishankar Parsai
(d) Gajanan Madhav Muktibodh

Solution

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(a)

Are You Preparing For Madhya Pradesh Recruitment 2019? Register Here to get Free Study Material

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *