Madhya Pradesh GA And Static Awareness Quiz : 26th December

Q1. Jhanda Satyagraha was initiated at Jabalpur in the year ?
(a) 1920
(b) 1926
(c) 1923
(d) 1930

Q2. Charan Paduka Massacre took place on………Satyagraha in Madhya Pradesh.
(a) 1st January, 1930
(b) 2nd February, 1930
(c) 14th January, 1930
(d) 15th January, 1929

Q3. Name the Gupta king who made a vast empire according to the Prayag-prashasti.
(a) Chandragupta II
(b) Samudragupta
(c) Ramagupta
(d) Chandragupta I

Q4. Maanch is a famous folk dance of _____________region.
(a) Bundelkhand
(b) Malwa
(c) Baghelkhand
(d) Chhotanagpur

Q5. The folklore of Dhola Maru is very popular in Madhya Pradesh, it is originally from –
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Gujarat
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Maharashtra

Q6. The estuaries formed by the sediment brought by the river Narmada locally called as –
(a) Bagh beds
(b) Rohi beds
(c) Chaugan
(d) Chilpi

Q7. Which among the following rivers originates in the Raisen district of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Dhasan
(b) Shipra
(c) Kali Sindh
(d) All of these

Q8. Narmada and Tapti river in Madhya Pradesh rise near –
(a) Maikal Range
(b) Mahadeo Range
(c) Vindhya Range
(d) Rajpipla Range

Q9. Match the following lists :
       List I                    List II
 (National Park)          (District)
A. Madhav               1. Shivpuri
B. Kanha                 2. Mandla
C. Satpura               3. Hoshangabad
D. Van Vihar            4. Bhopal
Codes:
A  B  C  D
(a) 2  1  3  4
(b) 1  2  3  4
(c) 4  3  2  1
(d) 2  1  4  3

Q10. Bawanthadi Project is a venture of Madhya Pradesh and which of the following state?
(a) Chhattisgarh
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Gujarat
(d) Rajasthan

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Are You Preparing For Madhya Pradesh Recruitment 2019? Register Here to get Free Study Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?