Latest SSC jobs   »   Madhya Pradesh Awareness Questions : 7th...

Madhya Pradesh Awareness Questions : 7th February 2020 tropic of cancer and Narmada valley

Q1. Chanderi, the city famous for sarees is in _______ plateau.
(a) Bundelkhand
(b) Baghelkhand
(c) Malwa
(d) Riwa-Panna

Q2. The tropic of cancer passes through ________ part of the state.
(a) Central
(b) Northern
(c) Southern
(d) None of these

Q3. The atmosphere of Narmada valley is __________
(a) Moderate hot in summer and cold in winter
(b) Excess hot in summer and moderate cold in winter
(c) Excess hot in summer and cold in winter
(d) None of these

Q4. In terms of atmosphere, the state is divided into four regions. Find the odd one out?
(a) Northern plain
(b) Southern plain
(c) Vindhyan range
(d) Malwa plateau

Q5. Madhya Pradesh is divided into ________ Natural Zones
(a) 6
(b) 7
(c) 8
(d) 9

Q6. Malwa plateau is situated in _________ part of the state.
(a) Southern
(b) Northern
(c) Western
(d) Eastern

Q7. Malwa plateau is formed by ________ rockes.
(a) Igneous
(b) Sandy
(c) Deccan trap
(d) Destroy

Q8. Malwa plateau is spread over ______
(a) Guna, Mandsour to sagar
(b) Bhopal to Indore
(c) Gwalior to Riwa
(d) all of above

Q9. The rivers of Malwa plateau are ______
(a) Chambal, Kshipra, Kalisindh and Parwati
(b) Parwati, Betwa, Narmada
(c) Narmada, Kshipra, Parwati
(d) Chambal, Narmada, Tapti and Kshipra

Q10. Which of the following districts come under Malwa plateau?
(a) Indore, Guna, Mandsour, Ujjain
(b) Indore, Mandsour, Guna
(c) Mandsour, Guna, Rajgarh, Indore, Ujjain, Dhar, Bhopal, Vidisha, Sagar
(d) All the above

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(c)

you may also like to read:

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Madhya Pradesh Awareness Questions : 7th February 2020 tropic of cancer and Narmada valley_70.1

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Madhya Pradesh Awareness Questions : 7th February 2020 tropic of cancer and Narmada valley_80.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *