Madhya Pradesh Awareness Questions : 7th February 2020 tropic of cancer and Narmada valley

Q1. Chanderi, the city famous for sarees is in _______ plateau.
(a) Bundelkhand
(b) Baghelkhand
(c) Malwa
(d) Riwa-Panna

Q2. The tropic of cancer passes through ________ part of the state.
(a) Central
(b) Northern
(c) Southern
(d) None of these

Q3. The atmosphere of Narmada valley is __________
(a) Moderate hot in summer and cold in winter
(b) Excess hot in summer and moderate cold in winter
(c) Excess hot in summer and cold in winter
(d) None of these

Q4. In terms of atmosphere, the state is divided into four regions. Find the odd one out?
(a) Northern plain
(b) Southern plain
(c) Vindhyan range
(d) Malwa plateau

Q5. Madhya Pradesh is divided into ________ Natural Zones
(a) 6
(b) 7
(c) 8
(d) 9

Q6. Malwa plateau is situated in _________ part of the state.
(a) Southern
(b) Northern
(c) Western
(d) Eastern

Q7. Malwa plateau is formed by ________ rockes.
(a) Igneous
(b) Sandy
(c) Deccan trap
(d) Destroy

Q8. Malwa plateau is spread over ______
(a) Guna, Mandsour to sagar
(b) Bhopal to Indore
(c) Gwalior to Riwa
(d) all of above

Q9. The rivers of Malwa plateau are ______
(a) Chambal, Kshipra, Kalisindh and Parwati
(b) Parwati, Betwa, Narmada
(c) Narmada, Kshipra, Parwati
(d) Chambal, Narmada, Tapti and Kshipra

Q10. Which of the following districts come under Malwa plateau?
(a) Indore, Guna, Mandsour, Ujjain
(b) Indore, Mandsour, Guna
(c) Mandsour, Guna, Rajgarh, Indore, Ujjain, Dhar, Bhopal, Vidisha, Sagar
(d) All the above

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(c)

you may also like to read:

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?