Madhya Pradesh General Awareness Questions : 13th February 2020 for Soil and Plateau

Q1. Soil erosion is prominent in _______ area of Madhya Pradesh
(a) Narmada valley
(b) Chambal valley
(c) Satpura range
(d) Vindhya valley

Q2. Which of the following property is true for soil erosion?
(a) It is due to the deposit of sand by rivers
(b) It is due to floods in rivers flow through the region
(c) It reduces the fertility of the land
(d) All the above

Q3. The Central India Plateau is formed of ______ type of soil.
(a) Alluvium
(b) Loam
(c) Yellow-red
(d) Literate

Q4. The soil of Bundelkhand plateau is ________
(a) Red-yellow
(b) Black-red
(c) Yellow-black
(d) Black-sandy

Q5. Which among the following district of Madhya Pradesh has a problem of soil erosion?
(a) Jabalpur
(b) Bhopal
(c) Muraina
(d) Khandwa

Q6. In Madhya Pradesh in which area is black soil largely found?
(a) Malwa Plateau
(b) Plains of Chhattisgarh
(c) Narmada Valley
(d) Bundelkhand

Q7. The crops produced in alluvium soil are
(a) Wheat, soyabean, sugar cane
(b) Wheat, soyabean, cotton
(c) Soyabean, gram, sesamum
(d) Millets, oat, maize

Q8. Black wet soil is not found in ________ area.
(a) Chindwara
(b) Seoni
(c) Baitul
(d) Jabalpur

Q9. Red-yellow soil is found in __________ part of the state.
(a) Bundelkhand
(b) Baghelkhand
(c) Malwa
(d) Southern

Q10. In the properties of alluvium soil include
(a) It is formed by river wash
(b) It has got less nitrogen and phosphate content
(c) It has got more sand content
(d) All the above

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(d)

you may also like to read:

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?