Madhya Pradesh Awareness Questions : 12th February 2020 for Soil and Rainfall

Q1. The MP gets maximum rainfall by _______
(a) Southern monsoon
(b) South-east monsoon
(c) South-west monsoon
(d) All the above

Q2. Where is the Atmosphere Research Centre in the MP ?
(a) Bhopal
(b) Ujjain
(c) Indore
(d) Jabalpur

Q3. Mahadev hill of Satpura range and Tamia plateau get annual rainfall _________
(a) 20 cm
(b) 23 cm
(c) 25 cm
(d) 27 cm

Q4. The large part of the state is made up of ________
(a) Red-yellow soil
(b) Black soil
(c) Residual soil
(d) Alluvium soil

Q5. Which of the following is a minor component if black soil?
(a) Phosphate
(b) Nitrogen
(c) Humus
(d) All the above

Q6. Which type of soil is good for the production of gram, mallets, wheat and oil seeds?
(a) Dark, black soil
(b) Black soil
(c) Muddy black soil
(d) None of these

Q7. In which part of the state alluvium soil is found?
(a) Muraina
(b) Gwalior-Shivpuri
(c) Bhind-Shivpuri
(d) All the above

Q8. Alluvium soil is _______
(a) Brought by rivers
(b) Formed by rocks
(c) Brought by air
(d) All the above

Q9. Which of the following is the property of soil erosion?
(a) Low fertile
(b) Gradual reduction in production
(c) Less greenery
(d) All the above

Q10. Which type of soil erosion taken place in Chambal valley?
(a) Surface erosion
(b) Canal erosion
(c) Air erosion
(d) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(b)

you may also like to read:

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?