Madhya Pradesh Awareness Questions : 11th February 2020 for Malwa Plateau and soil

Q1. Which of the following districts are not in Malwa Plateau?
(a) Neemuch, Sehore
(b) Barhwani, Dhar
(c) Dewas, Vidisha
(d) Baitul, Narsingpur

Q2. Malwa plateau is made up of _____ type of soil?
(a) White yellow
(b) Loam soil
(c) Alluvium soil
(d) Black soil

Q3. Uranium is extracted at _______ in Malwa plateau.
(a) Rewa
(b) Damoh
(c) Sagar
(d) Indore

Q4. Where is Central India Plateau is situated?
(a) In Son valley
(b) East of Madhyanchal
(c) In Chambal basin
(d) In the slopes of river Narmada

Q5. Central India Plateau covers _______ district of the state.
(a) Damoh, Gwalior, Bina
(b) Bhind, Muraina, Shivpuri
(c) Damoh, Bina, Katni, Barouni
(d) All the above

Q6. Dabhara sugar plant was established in which district ________
(a) Gwalior
(b) Shivpuri
(c) Bhind
(d) Muraina

Q7. The average height of Bundelkhand Plateau is _______ met.
(a) 600-800
(b) 300-600
(c) 100-400
(d) 250-400

Q8. Which type of forests are there in Bundelkhand plateau?
(a) Tropical
(b) Deciduous
(c) Tropical deciduous
(d) All the above

Q9. Which of the following geographic region is in the north of Satpura Range?
(a) Chambal valley
(b) Godawari valley
(c) Narmada valley
(d) None of these

Q10. Most of the surface of Satpura-Maikal Range is covered with ________
(a) Marble
(b) Sand
(c) Deccan trap
(d) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(c)

you may also like to read:

May Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?