Logical venn-diagram, Dice and cube, figure counting Reasoning Quiz for SSC CHSL Exam 2020: 31st January 2020

Q1. Which of the following diagrams represents the correct relationship between Books, Novels and Dictionaries?

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q2. Which one of the following diagrams represents the correct relationship among society, teacher and student?

Q3. In the diagram given below which letter(s) represents the students who play Cricket as well as Football and Hockey?

(a) S + T + U
(b) V
(c) S
(d) P + R + U

Q4. Which of the following diagrams represents Colour, Cloth and Merchant?

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q5. How many triangle are there in the given figure?

(a) 48
(b) 60
(c) 56
(d) 52

Q6. Find the number of triangles formed in the given figure


(a) 18
(b) 20
(c) 24
(d) 22

Q7. Chose the cube which will be formed on folding the given question figure.

(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d

Q8. Three positions of a cube are given. Based on them find out which number is found opposition of number 2 in a given cube?


(a)2
(b) 5
(c) 1
(d) 6

Q9. Two positions of a dice are shown below. When number ‘1’ is on the top, what number will be at the bottom?


(a) 6
(b) 5
(c) 4
(d) 2

Q10. How many triangles are there in the following figure?

(a) 16
(b) 13
(c) 15
(d) 14

Solutions:

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol.
novels and dictionaries are the subset of books.

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans. (a) :
Sol. All the three are different from one another.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.
The number of triangles is 60

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.
After counting all triangle it is 24.
S7 Ans.(b)

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol.
the adjacent face of 6 are- 1,3,4,5 only 2 is in opposite side.

S9. Ans. (b):
Sol. When both 6 and 4 are in the same position of cube, 5 should be opposite to 1.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol.
the triangle 6+6+3+1=16

 

You may also like to read:

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?